scaled increments

Italian translation: con zoom/ingrandimenti scalari

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scaled increments
Italian translation:con zoom/ingrandimenti scalari
Entered by: Claudia Carroccetto

13:34 Jul 17, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Stampanti
English term or phrase: scaled increments
Sto traducendo un sito web di stampanti e sto avendo qualche dubbio.

In questo caso, la frase è:

"With a picture memory up to 10 frames that you can select individually. But it's more: XXXX can print specific parts of the image and in **scaled increments** of 0.1 and set the picture enlargement scale from 0.5 to 2.0."

Per il momento ho tradotto:

"Con una memoria di fino a 10 fotogrammi, che è possibile selezionare singolarmente. Ma c'è di più: XXXX può stampare parti specifiche dell'immagine e zoom scalari di 0,1, oltre ad impostare la scala di ingrandimento dell'immagine da 0,5 a 2,0."

Ma non ne sono del tutto sicura. Confermate la mia versione? Grazie in anticipo :)
Claudia Carroccetto
Spain
con zoom/ingrandimenti scalari
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 min (2019-07-17 13:40:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Confermo la tua interpretazione: vengono ingrandite e stampate solo determinate parti dell'immagine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 giorni 23 ore (2019-07-20 13:21:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie mille a te, Claudia, e buon fine settimana! :-)
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4con zoom/ingrandimenti scalari
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4incrementi graduati
Noor Giovanni Mazhar
4incrementi scalari
Marco Belcastro Bara


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incrementi scalari


Explanation:
scaled increments

incrementi scalari

Marco Belcastro Bara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incrementi graduati


Explanation:
Even if it's a literal translation, it seems the most accurate. I hope it helps.

Noor Giovanni Mazhar
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
con zoom/ingrandimenti scalari


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 min (2019-07-17 13:40:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Confermo la tua interpretazione: vengono ingrandite e stampate solo determinate parti dell'immagine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 giorni 23 ore (2019-07-20 13:21:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie mille a te, Claudia, e buon fine settimana! :-)

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 266
Grading comment
Grazie! :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search