hardware-enabled

Italian translation: (funzioni di) sicurezza (abilitate) a livello hardware

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hardware-enabled
Italian translation:(funzioni di) sicurezza (abilitate) a livello hardware
Entered by: Simona Sgro

08:46 Jun 6, 2014
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: hardware-enabled
"Hardware-enabled security".

Si tratta della descrizione commerciale di un server. Si stanno descrivendo le caratteristiche di questo prodotto.
Simona Sgro
Italy
(funzioni di) sicurezza (abilitate) a livello hardware
Explanation:
Cioè un livello di sicurezza integrato nell'hardware e non basato sul software.

Es. "Global Net Access Health (GNAX Health) cloud solutions for healthcare organizations use Intel® Xeon® processors equipped with hardware-enabled security features such as Intel® Advanced Encryption Standard-New Instructions (Intel® AES-NI)1 to provide high availability and protection of sensitive data while preserving the server performance that users expect." ( http://intel.ly/1i82frS )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days6 hrs (2014-06-09 15:24:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Di nuovo prego :-)
Selected response from:

Mirko Mainardi
Italy
Grading comment
Ri-grazieeeeee!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(funzioni di) sicurezza (abilitate) a livello hardware
Mirko Mainardi
4sicurezza dell'hardware
Federica M.


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sicurezza dell'hardware


Explanation:
secondo la mia opinione, "enabled" è un rafforzativo, quindi tradurrei solo sicurezza dell'hardware.

Federica M.
Italy
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hardware-enabled security
(funzioni di) sicurezza (abilitate) a livello hardware


Explanation:
Cioè un livello di sicurezza integrato nell'hardware e non basato sul software.

Es. "Global Net Access Health (GNAX Health) cloud solutions for healthcare organizations use Intel® Xeon® processors equipped with hardware-enabled security features such as Intel® Advanced Encryption Standard-New Instructions (Intel® AES-NI)1 to provide high availability and protection of sensitive data while preserving the server performance that users expect." ( http://intel.ly/1i82frS )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days6 hrs (2014-06-09 15:24:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Di nuovo prego :-)

Example sentence(s):
  • Incorporato in Samsung GALAXY S4, Samsung KNOX offre una tecnologia di sicurezza a livello hardware su tre fronti
  • Windows 8 è oltre 6 volte più sicuro di Windows XP.(1) Proteggi ulteriormente la tua attività con la sicurezza a livello hardware dei chip TPM dei dispositivi Windows 8 Pro più recenti.

    Reference: http://bit.ly/1uqgGPl
    Reference: http://bit.ly/1jYXws7
Mirko Mainardi
Italy
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
Ri-grazieeeeee!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Esposito
1 hr
  -> Grazie Adriana!

agree  Mara Marinoni: Assolutamente!
8 hrs
  -> Grazie Mara :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search