zooming pan

Italian translation: zoom della panoramica (a sinistra o a destra)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:zooming pan
Italian translation:zoom della panoramica (a sinistra o a destra)
Entered by: Vincenzo Di Maso

17:55 Nov 12, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
English term or phrase: zooming pan
Panoramica di zoom?
Icons or menu pull down commands shall be available
for analyzing the data such as horizontal, vertical or rubber band zooming pan left or right and zoom
between the hairline cursors. It shall also be possible for the user to create text annotations
anywhere on the trend. These annotations shall be visible from other workstations on the network
with the same trend tool. It shall be possible to export the data in the trend area into a CSV file.
Printing of the trends with all statistical data shall be supported.
Vincenzo Di Maso
Portugal
zoom della panoramica (a sinistra o a destra)
Explanation:
Secondo me "zooming" è l'azione e "pan" l'oggetto", quindi è possibile "zoomare" sulla panoramica a destra o a sinistra. Questa deduzione mi pare confermata anche dalla parte successiva della frase "zoom between hairline cursors", quindi attivare lo zoom nell'area compresa fra i cursori.
Selected response from:

Simona Corsellini
Italy
Grading comment
grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3zoom della panoramica (a sinistra o a destra)
Simona Corsellini
3 +1panoramica zoom
Claudia Carroccetto


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
panoramica zoom


Explanation:
Io ho sempre tradotto così... però si parlava di foto e videocamere.

Claudia Carroccetto
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jane mg
1 hr
  -> Grazie Jane! :)

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
zoom della panoramica (a sinistra o a destra)


Explanation:
Secondo me "zooming" è l'azione e "pan" l'oggetto", quindi è possibile "zoomare" sulla panoramica a destra o a sinistra. Questa deduzione mi pare confermata anche dalla parte successiva della frase "zoom between hairline cursors", quindi attivare lo zoom nell'area compresa fra i cursori.

Simona Corsellini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
grazie mille!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Lo Bianco
40 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Sabrina Becciu
1 hr
  -> grazie

agree  Sara Negro
2 hrs
  -> grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search