hard key

Italian translation: hard key (is left untranslated)

06:01 Aug 3, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / hard key
English term or phrase: hard key
Conosco il termine "soft key", e probabilmente "hard key" è il contrario.... in italiano si traduce?

Grazie
Livia
Livia D'Amore
Italy
Italian translation:hard key (is left untranslated)
Explanation:
in other languages as well

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 Min. (2009-08-03 06:09:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

31 May 2009 ... Hard key is the contrary term, which means a hard-coded key such as a ... soft key is not allowed to be truncated or omitted with ellipsis. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Soft_key
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3hard key (is left untranslated)
Ellen Kraus
4tasto (delle) funzioni fisse
Claudia Carroccetto
3chiave hardware
pcs_MCIL


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hard key (is left untranslated)


Explanation:
in other languages as well

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 Min. (2009-08-03 06:09:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

31 May 2009 ... Hard key is the contrary term, which means a hard-coded key such as a ... soft key is not allowed to be truncated or omitted with ellipsis. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Soft_key

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  L9trad (X)
14 mins
  -> thank you !

agree  giovanna diomede
1 day 1 hr
  -> thank you !

agree  pcs_MCIL
9 days
  -> thank you !

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chiave hardware


Explanation:
A seconda del pubblico a cui è destinato il testo, potresti considerare di tradurre con chiave hardware


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?q=chiave+hardware
pcs_MCIL
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 11

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tasto (delle) funzioni fisse


Explanation:
"teclas fijas, teclas variables. Hard keys son las que tienen siempre la misma función, por ejemplo el dígito 3 en tu celular. Soft keys son las que aparecen inmediatamente debajo de la pantallita, cuya funcion varía según el contenido de la pantalla: registro de llamadas recibidas, directorio de números, horario diario, etc..."
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=9250

"Le sue caratteristiche tattili facilitano l’individuazione dei comandi soprattutto durante la marcia. Attorno alla manopola principale si trovano quattro tasti dalle funzioni fisse, i cosiddetti “hard key”, dai quali si comandano i menu di base: navigazione, telefono, “car” e “media”. Gli altri quattro tasti (“soft key”), illuminati da dietro, hanno invece funzione variabile, a seconda del menu attivo."
http://www.delpriore.it/news.asp?ID=184

"... modificano la loro funzione a seconda dell'applicazione in uso), un tasto OK e un hard-key (pulsante che mantiene sempre invariata la propria funzione). ..."
www.cellulari.it/5190/schede.../htc-p3600.html

Claudia Carroccetto
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search