I think I can be really good at it.

Italian translation: Credo di poter farlo veramente bene

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I think I can be really good at it.
Italian translation:Credo di poter farlo veramente bene
Entered by: Lisa Jane

07:20 Feb 14, 2017
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Teatro
English term or phrase: I think I can be really good at it.
Testo teatrale israeliano (per la messa in scena e non per la pubblicazione). Il preside di una scuola è a colloquio con un regista teatrale, aspirante docente.

A: have you been a teacher before?
B: No, but I think I can be really good at it.

La mia proposta:

A: ha mai insegnato prima?
B: No, ma credo di poterlo fare bene.

Cerco soluzioni migliori. Grazie.
Danilo Rana
Italy
Credo di poter farlo veramente bene
Explanation:
La tua va bene

Oppure più idiomatico

Di cavarmela veramente bene
Selected response from:

Lisa Jane
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Credo di poter farlo veramente bene
Lisa Jane
4 +5penso di poter riuscirci alla grande
martini


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
i think i can be really good at it.
Credo di poter farlo veramente bene


Explanation:
La tua va bene

Oppure più idiomatico

Di cavarmela veramente bene

Lisa Jane
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dandamesh
29 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  Zerlina
1 hr
  -> Grazie!

agree  Elena Zanetti
3 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  Mauro Ambri: Cambierei giusto in "poterlo fare" piuttosto che "poter farlo"...mi suona più scorrevole e meno troncato. ;-)
3 hrs
  -> Si è vero, grazie!

agree  Francesco Badolato: Con Mauro "poterlo fare".
4 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  Vojislava Jankovic
5 hrs
  -> Grazie!

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
i think i can be really good at it.
penso di poter riuscirci alla grande


Explanation:
ma anche la tua soluzione va bene, basta aggiungerci un davvero

martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dandamesh: anche
37 mins

agree  Zerlina
47 mins

agree  Vojislava Jankovic
5 hrs
  -> grazie ragazze!!!

agree  Ritisdini: appunto: alla grande !
8 hrs

agree  Barbara Korinna Szederkenyi
1 day 2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search