Redneck

Italian translation: bifolco

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Redneck
Italian translation:bifolco
Entered by: Sarah Company

16:56 Dec 9, 2015
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: Redneck
It's the Oodie boys to the rescue in this Southern-fried film about some **redneck** siblings hired to rescue a woman's godson from her gangster ex-hubby.
Sarah Company
Italy
bifolco
Explanation:
forse, in questo testo
Selected response from:

Françoise Vogel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7bifolco
Françoise Vogel
3 +2contadini
Mary Giachetti
4regazzotti
Adriano Bonetto
3campagnoli
Oliver Toogood


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
redneck
bifolco


Explanation:
forse, in questo testo

Françoise Vogel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Giachetti: Esatto! Ci ho appena pensato anch'io! :)
1 min
  -> grazie Mary, ho visto :)

agree  Francesco Badolato
2 mins
  -> grazie

agree  tradu-grace
16 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  Mariagrazia Centanni
3 hrs
  -> grazie :)

agree  texjax DDS PhD
3 hrs
  -> grazie :-)

agree  P.L.F.Persio
13 hrs
  -> grazie Miss!

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: :-)
13 hrs
  ->  :-))

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
redneck
contadini


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2015-12-09 17:07:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O anche bifolco, se usato in senso figurato.
Definizione qui:
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/redneck

Mary Giachetti
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariagrazia Centanni
3 hrs

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: voto per "bifolco" :-)
13 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
redneck
campagnoli


Explanation:
La traduzione letterale di redneck, "collo rosso", indica letteralmente la nuca scottata dall'esposizione al sole dovuta al lavoro nei campi ai quali i redneck sono generalmente sottoposti, ed è quindi sinonimo di contadino;

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
redneck
regazzotti


Explanation:
Io metterei così, dato il contesto

Adriano Bonetto
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search