He’s not in the business.

Italian translation: non fa parte del giro

06:55 Jun 25, 2015
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Teatro
English term or phrase: He’s not in the business.
Testo teatrale israeliano (per la messa in scena e non per la pubblicazione). Due trafficanti di droga parlano di una terza persona. Uno di loro dice di non averlo mai sentito nominare.

A: Never heard of him.
B: He’s not in the business.

La mia proposta:

A: Mai sentito nominare.
B: Non è nel giro.

Cerco soluzioni migliori. Grazie
Danilo Rana
Italy
Italian translation:non fa parte del giro
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3non fa parte del giro
Elena Zanetti
4Non è del ramo
Danila Moro
4non è dell'ambiente
Federica M.


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
he’s not in the business.
non fa parte del giro


Explanation:
.

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 208

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentina Maria Laura Santoro
17 mins
  -> grazie !

agree  NICOLAE CIPRIAN BERCHISAN
2 hrs

agree  Mariagrazia Centanni
2 days 2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he’s not in the business.
non è dell'ambiente


Explanation:
non è "dell'ambiente"... magari messo tra virgolette

Federica M.
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he’s not in the business.
Non è del ramo


Explanation:
Altra possibilità

Danila Moro
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 144




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search