more than anticipated

Italian translation: più del previsto

09:19 Apr 11, 2012
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / strumenti da laboratorio
English term or phrase: more than anticipated
Environmental impact
The quality manager was keen on adapting a comprehensive assessment in his labs, especially for the determination of the minimum sample weight of all balances.
It became apparent already in the implementation stage that the minimum weight definitions, which had been previously set, might be affecting the accuracy of the weighing results more than anticipated.
Verdiana Votta
Italian translation:più del previsto
Explanation:
io direi così
Selected response from:

Marika Costantini
Italy
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6più del previsto
Marika Costantini
4più di quanto anticipato, previsto
Mari Lena
3 +1più di quanto era stato previsto/immaginato
Danila Moro


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
più del previsto


Explanation:
io direi così

Marika Costantini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano: Hai quasi eguagliato la velocità di Danila Moro :-) Intendevo dire la velocità massima da lei raggiunta con un "zero minuti". Non avevo visto, poi, che anche questa volta c'era lei e siete anche in sincronia. :-)
1 min
  ->  :) Grazie mille Gaetano!!

agree  Fausto Mescolini
1 hr
  -> grazie!

agree  Federica Mei
2 hrs
  -> grazie!

agree  Acubens
2 hrs
  -> grazie!

agree  tradu-grace
4 hrs
  -> grazie!

agree  chemwiz
3 days 6 hrs
  -> grazie!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
più di quanto era stato previsto/immaginato


Explanation:
una possibilità

Danila Moro
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano: E infatti, manco a farlo apposta, non avevo visto che avevi risposto anche tu, ma questa volta in un incredibile "testa a testa" con Marika. Sarà interessante vedere il "fotofinish". :-)
2 mins
  -> grazie Gaetano :)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
più di quanto anticipato, previsto


Explanation:


Mari Lena
Native speaker of: Italian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search