connected as

Italian translation: funziona da catodo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:connected as
Italian translation:funziona da catodo
Entered by: 5168

08:58 Apr 15, 2011
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Sistema per cromatografia
English term or phrase: connected as
The PdH reference electrode consists of palladium and platinum electrodes immersed in an aqueous solution. With a potential applied between the two electrodes, palladium is connected as a cathode and platinum as an anode. As a consequence of the applied potential, hydrogen gas is generated at the palladium electrode and oxygen gas at the platinum electrode. Whereas the oxygen gas is swept out of the cell in the liquid stream, a portion of the hydrogen gas is taken up by palladium metal. An equilibrium develops between molecular hydrogen in the liquid phase and the adsorbed hydrogen in palladium.

Si intende proprioo "collegato" o esiste un termine specifico più appropriato?
grazie mille
5168
funziona da catodo
Explanation:
Puoi mettere collegato a oppure come ho suggerito sopra e' anche un modo di tradurlo. Forse e' una traduzione meno diretta ma sicuramente corretta.
Selected response from:

cinzia_t
Grading comment
grazie mille
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1collegato
Marika Costantini
4funziona da catodo
cinzia_t
3collegato come
Michele Esposito


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
collegato


Explanation:
penso di sì anche se non ci sono molte occorrenze:
http://www.google.it/#hl=it&biw=1280&bih=675&q="collegato co...

Marika Costantini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enrico paoletti
1 day 11 hrs
  -> grazie Enrico!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
funziona da catodo


Explanation:
Puoi mettere collegato a oppure come ho suggerito sopra e' anche un modo di tradurlo. Forse e' una traduzione meno diretta ma sicuramente corretta.

cinzia_t
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
grazie mille

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
collegato come


Explanation:


Michele Esposito
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 59




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search