Guest Floor Manager

Italian translation: responsabile ai piani

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Guest Floor Manager
Italian translation:responsabile ai piani
Entered by: Claudia Carroccetto

19:13 Sep 3, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / hotels and tourism
English term or phrase: Guest Floor Manager
In a CV
Patrizia Costa
responsabile ai piani
Explanation:
"Guest Floor Manager on each floor 24 hours a day. 2 restaurants - Foliage (Michelin Star restaurant - contemporary fine dining) and The Park (all day dining restaurant)."
http://www.hotelstravel.com/Europe/GB/London/MandarinOrienta...

"E invece ciò che rende competente una responsabile ai piani non sono solo le capacità tecniche quanto quelle organizzative, seguite da una buona capacità comunicativa, intesa sia in termini di sensibilità ed empatia che come chiarezza espositiva."
http://www.teamwork-rimini.com/ita/dettagli_articoli.php?id=...

"Le pulizie delle camere vengono effettuate quotidianamente, per garantirVi il massimo confort; il Responsabile ai piani esegue a campione un controllo delle tesse."
http://www.internationalbeachhotel.it/international-imp/Adri...
Selected response from:

Claudia Carroccetto
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2responsabile ai piani
Claudia Carroccetto
4 -1direttore di sala per clienti/pensionanti
Francesca Bersellini
3Direttore area ricevimento
Sebastiano Carbone
2responsabile/direttore accoglienza ospiti/clienti
Elena Zanetti


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
guest floor manager
Direttore area ricevimento


Explanation:
Suppongo che l'incarico in questione sia di alto rango e quindi un "direttore" addetto all'area ricevimento clienti.

Sebastiano Carbone
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
guest floor manager
direttore di sala per clienti/pensionanti


Explanation:


Francesca Bersellini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Claudia Caboi: il "floor" lascia pensare al settore ricevimento non alla "sala"!
12 hrs
  -> ho riportato una definizione che ho trovato su un buon dizionario cartace. forse il contesto qui la rende diversa...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
guest floor manager
responsabile/direttore accoglienza ospiti/clienti


Explanation:
-

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 30

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
guest floor manager
responsabile ai piani


Explanation:
"Guest Floor Manager on each floor 24 hours a day. 2 restaurants - Foliage (Michelin Star restaurant - contemporary fine dining) and The Park (all day dining restaurant)."
http://www.hotelstravel.com/Europe/GB/London/MandarinOrienta...

"E invece ciò che rende competente una responsabile ai piani non sono solo le capacità tecniche quanto quelle organizzative, seguite da una buona capacità comunicativa, intesa sia in termini di sensibilità ed empatia che come chiarezza espositiva."
http://www.teamwork-rimini.com/ita/dettagli_articoli.php?id=...

"Le pulizie delle camere vengono effettuate quotidianamente, per garantirVi il massimo confort; il Responsabile ai piani esegue a campione un controllo delle tesse."
http://www.internationalbeachhotel.it/international-imp/Adri...

Claudia Carroccetto
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gina Ferlisi
17 mins
  -> Grazie ancora Gina! :)

agree  Marco Solinas
29 mins
  -> Grazie Marco! :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search