percentage weighting

Italian translation: calcolo delle media (dei voti)/media ponderata

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:percentage weighting
Italian translation:calcolo delle media (dei voti)/media ponderata
Entered by: Claudia Carroccetto

09:47 Sep 25, 2008
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
English term or phrase: percentage weighting
fa parte della valutazione scolastica
percentage weighting: context (written)
rossami
calcolo delle madia (dei voti)
Explanation:
Secondo questo sito dovrebbe trattarsi di questo.
"Let me begin by saying I am not a mathematician, nor even a very good arithmetician. However, I am tasked with explaining to a group of humanities faculty how a piece of software calculates grades based on a method alternately described as "weighted average" or "percentage weighting."
http://www.sosmath.com/CBB/viewtopic.php?=&p=129622

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 min (2008-09-25 10:32:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ovviamente volevo scrivere "...della MEDIA"!
Selected response from:

Claudia Carroccetto
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2calcolo delle madia (dei voti)
Claudia Carroccetto
4riduzione ad espressione in percentuale
dariodp
3calcolato come percentuale (del totale)
Shera Lyn Parpia


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
calcolo delle madia (dei voti)


Explanation:
Secondo questo sito dovrebbe trattarsi di questo.
"Let me begin by saying I am not a mathematician, nor even a very good arithmetician. However, I am tasked with explaining to a group of humanities faculty how a piece of software calculates grades based on a method alternately described as "weighted average" or "percentage weighting."
http://www.sosmath.com/CBB/viewtopic.php?=&p=129622

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 min (2008-09-25 10:32:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ovviamente volevo scrivere "...della MEDIA"!

Claudia Carroccetto
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oscar Romagnone: direi piuttosto "media ponderata" dei voti...
8 days
  -> Potrebbe andare... ;) Grazie collega!

agree  Timmy80
13 days
  -> Grazie Timmy! :)

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
calcolato come percentuale (del totale)


Explanation:
sarebbe utile più contesto.





Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
riduzione ad espressione in percentuale


Explanation:
trattasi di un metodo di esprimere in percentuali i risultati ottenuti da studenti in un esame costituito da più prove, in cui i risultati ottenuti nelle singole prove sono espresse in basi diverse.
Ad. es.: se un unico esame è costituito da tre prove in cui, prova 1 (che totalizza il 20% dell'esame finale) è espresso in ventesimi; prova 2 (15% del totale) in cinquantesimi e prova 3 (65% del totale) in 200esimi, allora se uno studente totalizza, 15/20 in prova 1, 40/50 in prova 2 e 185/200 in prova 3, come si fa ad esprimere il voto finale in un espressione percentuale?
Ciò si fa mediante un'operazione detta "percentage weighting", ovvero riduzione ad un'espressione percenutale.
Non si tratta di una semplice media.

dariodp
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in English Middle (ca.1100-1500)English Middle (ca.1100-1500)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search