subject to

Italian translation: fatti salvi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:subject to
Italian translation:fatti salvi
Entered by: Pasquale Capo

10:16 Jan 13, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / agreement
English term or phrase: subject to
Subject to the terms and conditions of this Agreement, the Closing Date shall occur on the day (or, if such day is not a business day, on the first business day after such day) which is 10 calendar days after the date when all conditions for completion (set out in section 3, above) have been completed, or such other day as may be agreed between the Sellers and the Purchaser (the “Closing Date”). Volevo sapere se c'era un'altroo modo di renderlo oltre che "subordinatamente a", grazie.
Pasquale Capo
Canada
fatti salvi
Explanation:
...i termini e le condizioni del presente contratto/accordo
Selected response from:

Francesca Gamurrini
Grading comment
grazie Francesca, e anche agli altri colleghi che hanno contribuito...PC
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3fermi restanti
Marilina Vanuzzi
4 +3fatti salvi
Francesca Gamurrini
5 +1Condizionatamente alle clausole e condizioni di questo accordo
Francesco Schepisi
4Secondo i termini e le condizioni...
annaval
4soggetto/a a
Rita Bilancio


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fatti salvi


Explanation:
...i termini e le condizioni del presente contratto/accordo

Francesca Gamurrini
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
grazie Francesca, e anche agli altri colleghi che hanno contribuito...PC

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  doba
55 mins

agree  Augusta Door
2 hrs

neutral  Francesco Schepisi: Condizionatamente alle clausole e condizioni di questo accordo
3 hrs

agree  Barbara Micheletto
2 days 4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fermi restanti


Explanation:
E' un'alternativa a "fatti salvi" che è sicuramente ok !

"Fermi restanti i termini e le condizioni del presente Contratto,...."

Buon week-end,

Marilina

Marilina Vanuzzi
Italy
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco Schepisi
2 hrs
  -> grazie Francesco !

agree  annaval: si sì Marilina :)
2 hrs
  -> grazie annaval !

agree  Barbara Micheletto
2 days 2 hrs
  -> grazie Barbara !

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Condizionatamente alle clausole e condizioni di questo accordo


Explanation:
more appropriate translation

Francesco Schepisi
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marmar123
1 day 18 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soggetto/a a


Explanation:
it' s a contract

Rita Bilancio
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

2 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Secondo i termini e le condizioni...


Explanation:
Come previsto dai termini e le condizioni...

annaval
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search