material wick

Italian translation: stoppino di sostanza organica, sostanza cellulare

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:material wick
Italian translation:stoppino di sostanza organica, sostanza cellulare
Entered by: carlogabrieli

17:59 Dec 1, 2017
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Botany / pots for bedding plants
English term or phrase: material wick
The liquid transfer conduit may be formed as an upwardly extending slot and may further include a material
wick positioned in the slot

The fibrous member may be a wick which may be positioned through an aperture in the side wall, the aperture
spaced upwardly from the bottom wall

The wick may extend under the bottom wall, and insert through a second aperture in the side wall, the second
aperture spaced from the bottom wall and from the aperture. Two or more wicks may be inserted through corresponding
apertures

Liquid transferring materials described herein include one or more of a liquid permeable plug, a material wick,
growth medium, soil, coir dust, bark and polyester
carlogabrieli
stoppino di sostanza organica, sostanza cellulare
Explanation:
Selected response from:

David South
Spain
Grading comment
Grazie infinite, mi è stato molto utile
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2stoppino di sostanza organica, sostanza cellulare
David South
3stoppino fisico
Daniel Frisano


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stoppino di sostanza organica, sostanza cellulare


Explanation:


David South
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie infinite, mi è stato molto utile

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
12 hrs

agree  Francesco Badolato
16 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stoppino fisico


Explanation:
"Material" potrebbe essere un aggettivo, materiale nel senso di fisico, concreto, vero e proprio.

Daniel Frisano
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search