cal

Italian translation: meristema dell\'infiorescenza

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cal
Italian translation:meristema dell\'infiorescenza
Entered by: daria fedele

07:51 Oct 13, 2017
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Botany / brevetto acido oleico
English term or phrase: cal
As intended herein, a part of plant notably relates to a plant cell, a seed, a meristem, a cal, an inflorescence, a bud, or a leaf.

...non ricorre in altre parti del brevetto

grazie
daria fedele
Italy
meristema dell'infiorescenza
Explanation:
meristem = meristema fiorale / del fiore

cal = meristema dell'infiorescenza

CAULIFLOWER (CAL ) is a flower meristem identity gene and is closely related to...
http://labs.biology.ucsd.edu/yanofsky/mads/cal.htm

Il meristema dell’infiorescenza è
uno stato transitorio dalla crescita
vegetiva a quella riproduttiva
Il meristema dell’infiorescenza
genera il MERISTEMA FIORALE
http://www.uniroma2.it/didattica/FIS_VEG/deposito/11fiore.pd...

https://staticmy.zanichelli.it/catalogo/assets/a03.978880806...

Flower Meristem Identity
http://labs.biology.ucsd.edu/yanofsky/flower/flower_meristem...

CAULIFLOWER
(CAL)
Il gene CAULIFLOWER è stato identificato
poiché esalta il fenotipo del mutante ap1 di Arabidopsis. Il nome del gene
deriva dalla forma del fenotipo del suo mutante, molto simile all’infiorescenza
del cavolfiore
https://core.ac.uk/download/pdf/14691418.pdf

https://www.google.it/search?q="meristema fiorale" "meristem...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2017-10-13 10:14:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

solo ora leggo i riferimenti forniti da Shera Lyn Parpia, che condivido
Selected response from:

Rita Sellitti
Italy
Grading comment
davvero molte grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1meristema dell'infiorescenza
Rita Sellitti
3allele?
STEFANIA MAURO
2calice
Federica Scaccabarozzi
Summary of reference entries provided
cal - cauliflower
Shera Lyn Parpia

  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
calice


Explanation:
Potrebbe trattarsi di un'abbreviazione di "Calyx", ovvero appunto "Calice"? A senso ci starebbe, però se fosse un'abbreviazione dovrebbe esserci un punto... come ad es. in questo testo di botanica:
https://books.google.it/books?id=khglAQAAMAAJ&pg=PA110&lpg=P...

Federica Scaccabarozzi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
allele?


Explanation:
Ciao Daria, ho fatto una ricerca su un altro brevetto, sotto vedi il link e poi ho cercato su Google e danno moltissimi risultati in questo senso.
Spero di non portarti fuori strada (anche per me ha senso "calice", ma vale la pena vedere se l'alternativa sia effettivamente da scartare)


    Reference: http://www.google.com/patents/US5844119
    https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC20941/
STEFANIA MAURO
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
meristema dell'infiorescenza


Explanation:
meristem = meristema fiorale / del fiore

cal = meristema dell'infiorescenza

CAULIFLOWER (CAL ) is a flower meristem identity gene and is closely related to...
http://labs.biology.ucsd.edu/yanofsky/mads/cal.htm

Il meristema dell’infiorescenza è
uno stato transitorio dalla crescita
vegetiva a quella riproduttiva
Il meristema dell’infiorescenza
genera il MERISTEMA FIORALE
http://www.uniroma2.it/didattica/FIS_VEG/deposito/11fiore.pd...

https://staticmy.zanichelli.it/catalogo/assets/a03.978880806...

Flower Meristem Identity
http://labs.biology.ucsd.edu/yanofsky/flower/flower_meristem...

CAULIFLOWER
(CAL)
Il gene CAULIFLOWER è stato identificato
poiché esalta il fenotipo del mutante ap1 di Arabidopsis. Il nome del gene
deriva dalla forma del fenotipo del suo mutante, molto simile all’infiorescenza
del cavolfiore
https://core.ac.uk/download/pdf/14691418.pdf

https://www.google.it/search?q="meristema fiorale" "meristem...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2017-10-13 10:14:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

solo ora leggo i riferimenti forniti da Shera Lyn Parpia, che condivido

Rita Sellitti
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
davvero molte grazie
Notes to answerer
Asker: grazie a tutti!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tradu-grace
12 mins
  -> Grazie ! :-)




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: cal - cauliflower

Reference information:
see
http://labs.biology.ucsd.edu/yanofsky/mads/cal.htm
CAULIFLOWER (CAL ) is a flower meristem identity gene

http://www.uniprot.org/uniprot/Q39081
Mutations in the CAL gene result in a characteristic proliferation of inflorescence meristems in place of floral meristems.

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  tradu-grace
48 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search