hazard beam crack

Italian translation: fenditura dovuta al peso

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hazard beam crack
Italian translation:fenditura dovuta al peso
Entered by: Mario Altare

17:26 Feb 23, 2017
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / Cedimento degli alberi
English term or phrase: hazard beam crack
Example 5
Site
Part sheltered by buildings and trees
Concrete pavement around base of stem
Tree
The branch of concern is approximately 250mm dia. and overhangs the roof of a neighbouring house at a height of around 1.3m
The branch has a ** hazard beam crack **, which begins 1m from the branch attachment and extends for 2.5m
The ** crack ** is of recent origin and from a ground level assessment it appears relatively stable

Example 5
Targets
Property damage €24,000 - >€2,400 Target Range 3
Size
Property Target, Size not calculated
Probability of Failure (onto roof)
1/100 – 1/1,000 PoF Range 5
Risk of Harm from branch failure 1/30K

Example 6
Tree
Crack willow (Salix fragilis)
13 Metres high
200mm dbh. multi-stemmed
Vitality:
within normal range for species and age
Leans away from lake and towards path
Long-standing progressive failure of bark included union at base, with roots growing in the ** crack **
Target
Unmade path
Mario Altare
fenditura dovuta al peso
Explanation:
"Hazard beam crack" va inteso come la crepa radiale sul ramo curvo dovuta al carico a cui è sottoposto, che lo spinge a raddrizzarsi (in tal modo spaccandosi)
Selected response from:

Gabriele Mistretta
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche a Gaetano) :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2fenditura dovuta al peso
Gabriele Mistretta
4crepa/incrinatura/spaccatura rischiosa pericolosa (nel fusto [principale])
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crepa/incrinatura/spaccatura rischiosa pericolosa (nel fusto [principale])


Explanation:
"Beam" è sostanzialmente superfluo, dato che si sta parlano del ramo, e perciò indica il fusto principale del ramo, non il tronco dell'albero.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 min (2017-02-23 17:38:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Errata corrige: "rischiosa/pericolosa"

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 92

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fenditura dovuta al peso


Explanation:
"Hazard beam crack" va inteso come la crepa radiale sul ramo curvo dovuta al carico a cui è sottoposto, che lo spinge a raddrizzarsi (in tal modo spaccandosi)


    Reference: http://www.treeterms.co.uk/definitions/hazard-beam
    https://hadlowtreewarden.blogspot.it/2012/11/cracks-in-horizontal-branches-hazard.html
Gabriele Mistretta
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche a Gaetano) :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thor3
1 hr

agree  martini
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search