residual stem wall

Italian translation: (spessore di) parete residua / (spessore) residuo della parete

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:residual stem wall
Italian translation:(spessore di) parete residua / (spessore) residuo della parete
Entered by: Mario Altare

15:46 Feb 23, 2017
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / Cedimento degli alberi
English term or phrase: residual stem wall
Tree
Overhanging highway and evidence of repeated vehicle impacts with the large low branch
Moderately advanced brown cubical rot to branch stub and lower stem with a ** residual stem wall ** in the region of 100mm – 220mm thick, which is thinnest below the damage
Limited signs of recent adaptive growth to lower stem
Mario Altare
(spessore di) parete residua / (spessore) residuo della parete
Explanation:
residual stem wall in the region of 100mm – 220mm thick

secondo me va tradotto in combinazione con il dato di spessore

studio rel. a momenti di flessione indotti dal vento e gli stress generati nel fusto di un esemplare di Cupressus sempervirens L.

spessore della parete residua
spessore di parete residua
lo spessore residuo necessario della parete
Spessore necessario della parete residua
Lo spessore della parete residua, di cui un albero necessita per resistere a qualsiasi velocità del vento, ....

la parola fusto non viene mai ripetuta in combinazione con parete
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche a Gaetano) :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(spessore di) parete residua / (spessore) residuo della parete
martini
4parete residua del tronco/fusto
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parete residua del tronco/fusto


Explanation:
https://www.google.it/#q=albero "parete residua" tronco&*

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 92

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(spessore di) parete residua / (spessore) residuo della parete


Explanation:
residual stem wall in the region of 100mm – 220mm thick

secondo me va tradotto in combinazione con il dato di spessore

studio rel. a momenti di flessione indotti dal vento e gli stress generati nel fusto di un esemplare di Cupressus sempervirens L.

spessore della parete residua
spessore di parete residua
lo spessore residuo necessario della parete
Spessore necessario della parete residua
Lo spessore della parete residua, di cui un albero necessita per resistere a qualsiasi velocità del vento, ....

la parola fusto non viene mai ripetuta in combinazione con parete

martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche a Gaetano) :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search