sweet sedge

Italian translation: calamo aromatico

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sweet sedge
Italian translation:calamo aromatico
Entered by: Michele Galuppo

12:42 Jan 8, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
English term or phrase: sweet sedge
nome di una pianta
Michele Galuppo
Italy
calamo aromatico
Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 min (2009-01-08 12:51:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

il nome latino:
Sweet sedge. (Acorus calamus). Medicinal Uses. loss of appetite; exhaustion; weakness; gall complaints; stomach problems; indigestion ...
en.heilkraeuter.net/herbs/sweet-sedge.htm - 4k
http://www.erboristeriadulcamara.com/calamo1.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 giorni (2009-01-13 17:25:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

grazie ancora michele!
Selected response from:

Marika Costantini
Italy
Grading comment
grazie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1calamo aromatico
Marika Costantini
1acoro aromatico?
Francesca Durazzi


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
acoro aromatico?


Explanation:
comunque credo che sia la stessa cosa di calamo aromatico. spero di essere stata di aiuto. :D


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Francesca Durazzi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
calamo aromatico


Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 min (2009-01-08 12:51:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

il nome latino:
Sweet sedge. (Acorus calamus). Medicinal Uses. loss of appetite; exhaustion; weakness; gall complaints; stomach problems; indigestion ...
en.heilkraeuter.net/herbs/sweet-sedge.htm - 4k
http://www.erboristeriadulcamara.com/calamo1.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 giorni (2009-01-13 17:25:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

grazie ancora michele!

Marika Costantini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
grazie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara Zanone
4 hrs
  -> grazie chiara!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search