flowering shrubs

Italian translation: in fiore/fioriti/da fiore

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flowering shrubs
Italian translation:in fiore/fioriti/da fiore
Entered by: Olga Buongiorno

09:47 Oct 12, 2008
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Botany
English term or phrase: flowering shrubs
i'm looking for a translation of flowering shrubs; the problem is to find out an Italian term for flowering (i.e. which produces flowers). many thanks
Rosario
in fiore/fioriti
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 min (2008-10-12 10:07:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

VARIANT: DA FIORE / CHE PRODUCE FIORI

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 ore (2008-10-12 15:23:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie Rosario. Spero siano dei bei fiori!
Selected response from:

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Grading comment
hai centrato l'obiettivo ! i "miei" arbusti hanno già dei fiori !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4arbusti da fiore
Elisa Comito
4 +2in fiore/fioriti
Olga Buongiorno
4che fiorisce / fioriscono
AeC2009


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
che fiorisce / fioriscono


Explanation:
Letterale...

AeC2009
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
arbusti da fiore


Explanation:
Si tratta di una categoria specifica di piante da fiore (gli arbusti) molto nota nel settore dei vivai.

Guarda ad esempio:

http://www.vivaioclorofilla.it/html/arbustidafiore.htm

E anche:

http://www.bol.it/remainders/scheda/ea978887082642.html


Elisa Comito
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
10 mins

agree  Science451
55 mins

agree  Mirra_: giustissimissimo! sorry per non averti poturo dare prima l'agree... :)
2 hrs
  -> Figurati, grazie (a te e a tutte). Spero solo che la definizione sia utile anche ad altri che trovino questo termine perché è quella che si usa nel settore florovivaistico.

agree  Graziella Iossa: Meglio tardi che mai! Sono d'accordo. Vuol dire da fiore, non necessariamente gia`fioriti
19 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in fiore/fioriti


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 min (2008-10-12 10:07:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

VARIANT: DA FIORE / CHE PRODUCE FIORI

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 ore (2008-10-12 15:23:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie Rosario. Spero siano dei bei fiori!

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
hai centrato l'obiettivo ! i "miei" arbusti hanno già dei fiori !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandra Renna: da fiore
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Alessandra

agree  Science451: da fiore
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search