"bins"

Italian translation: intervallo/livello

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bin
Italian translation:intervallo/livello
Entered by: Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano

19:12 Jan 11, 2020
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2020-01-15 15:54:30 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: "bins"
"The Product generates a numeric score that falls within discrete interpretation bins based on the increasing likelihood of bacterial infection"
come tradurrese "bins" in italiano?
Anna
Italy
intervalli/livelli
Explanation:
Indica in statistica una sorta di contenitore teorico o virtuale, che corrisponde a una determinata serie, gruppo o intervallo di valori. Qui va bene anche "livello".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 min (2020-01-11 19:59:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"...rientra/ricade all'interno di intervalli (/ è incluso in livelli) interpretativi distinti".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 giorni 20 ore (2020-01-15 15:56:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie mille a te, Anna! Buon lavoro e buona serata!
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4intervalli/livelli
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4ZONA DI INTERPRETAZIONE A DISCREZIONE
Vittorio Preite


  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ZONA DI INTERPRETAZIONE A DISCREZIONE


Explanation:
BASATA SULLA'ALTA Probabilità DI INFEZIONE BATTERICA

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bins
intervalli/livelli


Explanation:
Indica in statistica una sorta di contenitore teorico o virtuale, che corrisponde a una determinata serie, gruppo o intervallo di valori. Qui va bene anche "livello".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 min (2020-01-11 19:59:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"...rientra/ricade all'interno di intervalli (/ è incluso in livelli) interpretativi distinti".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 giorni 20 ore (2020-01-15 15:56:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie mille a te, Anna! Buon lavoro e buona serata!

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 249
Grading comment
Grazie!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search