.....known in the art

Italian translation: noto nell'arte

06:39 Aug 13, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: .....known in the art
non riesco a trovare un termine che mi soddisfi.

dalle mie ricerche "art" viene tradotto con "arte" ma non credo che in questo caso sia proprio il termine corretto.

Potrei tradurlo con "settore- campo"? Non riesco però a trovare riscontro in internet ne' sui dizionari in merito.

Grazie in anticipo!
Maria Teresa Sammarco
Romania
Italian translation:noto nell'arte
Explanation:
o noto nel settore
Nel linguaggio brevettuale si usa molto il termine "arte".

Selected response from:

Chiara Santoriello
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2noto nell'arte
Chiara Santoriello
4arte nota / stato della tecnica / dell'arte / all'avanguardia
martini


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
noto nell'arte


Explanation:
o noto nel settore
Nel linguaggio brevettuale si usa molto il termine "arte".



Chiara Santoriello
Italy
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie Chiara!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  daria fedele
29 mins
  -> Grazie

agree  dandamesh
14 hrs
  -> Grazie

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arte nota / stato della tecnica / dell'arte / all'avanguardia


Explanation:
ecco la mia ricerca
la traduzione più adatta dipende da quanto precede


If a selection from a larger interval, which is known in the art, may be new or not, is to be determined upon the criterion,

Ob eine Auswahl
aus einem im Stand der Technik bekannten Intervall neu ist oder nicht, bemisst sich daran, ob ein

https://www.linguee.de/englisch-deutsch/uebersetzung/known i...

arte nota
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_german/law_patents_tra...

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_italian/engineering_gen...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-08-13 10:28:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

beh, io mi sono concentrata sui riscontri che non trovavi

martini
Italy
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search