nano-wheels

Italian translation: nano-ruote

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nano-wheels
Italian translation:nano-ruote
Entered by: Olga Buongiorno

09:37 Sep 16, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: nano-wheels
Visitors will be able to observe service staff as they seal nano paint and nano-wheels on passenger cars.
Sabina moscatelli
Italy
nano-ruote
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 min (2008-09-16 09:52:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E' un'idea. Non tanto assurda, però.
Selected response from:

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3nano-ruote
Olga Buongiorno
2nano ingranaggi
massimiliano zaccaria
Summary of reference entries provided
Maria Luisa Dell'Orto

  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nano-ruote


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 min (2008-09-16 09:52:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E' un'idea. Non tanto assurda, però.

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Science451: può essere. Qui si parla di nanoruote rotanti http://www.fisica.unige.it/pls/linea3/Diaspro2.pdf
30 mins
  -> Grazie Science. Avevo trovato lo stesso link perciò non mi è sembrata una soluzione sconveniente

agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto: Sì, si tratta di nanomolecole sferiche che si agglomerano in struttura a forma di ruota. Riporto un link nei riferimenti.
4 hrs
  -> Grazie Mari! Come sempre grande!

agree  Laura Nedea (X)
19 hrs
  -> Grazie Laura

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
nano ingranaggi


Explanation:
Ho semplicemente fatto una ricerca su google e ho trovato più riscontri per nano ingranaggi..ma non significa che nano ruote non possa andar bene..non lavoro in questo settore..
Spero di esser stato d'aiuto
Ciao

massimiliano zaccaria
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
si tratta di nanomolecole sferiche che si agglomerano in struttura a forma di ruota, ecco un esempio:


    Reference: http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://www.lsbu.ac.uk...
Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 110




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search