craftmanship

Italian translation: fattura artigianale

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:craftmanship
Italian translation:fattura artigianale
Entered by: Francesca Gamurrini

09:31 Jan 9, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / in a contract for suppliers of car parts
English term or phrase: craftmanship
Craftsmanship is an assessment of what the customer sees, touches, uses, hears, and smells. It impacts design and manufacturing, and improves the overall perception of value.
giuliakane
fattura artigianale
Explanation:
nel caso sia rilevante specificare il tipo di lavorazione (qualità artigianale vs. industriale). Spesso un tipo di lavorazione artigianale è percepita come un valore aggiunto.
Selected response from:

Francesca Gamurrini
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3fattura artigianale
Francesca Gamurrini
3 +2qualità della lavorazione
Beatrice T
4abilità artigianale o abile esecuzione artigianale
Lucia Colombo
3(elevata) qualità di esecuzione
Valeria Faber
3qualità artigianale
Luisa Fiorini


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
qualità della lavorazione


Explanation:
secondo me ciò che vuol dire è questo.

Beatrice T
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 129

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia: per me questa risposta è quella più corretta; "craftsmanship" in questo contesto non implica necessariamente una cosa artigianale
4 hrs

agree  Fiamma Lolli: d'accordo, anche con la spiegazione di Shera Lyn
7 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abilità artigianale o abile esecuzione artigianale


Explanation:
could this fit with all the rest?
ciao

Lucia Colombo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fattura artigianale


Explanation:
nel caso sia rilevante specificare il tipo di lavorazione (qualità artigianale vs. industriale). Spesso un tipo di lavorazione artigianale è percepita come un valore aggiunto.

Francesca Gamurrini
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GAR
9 mins

agree  Alberta Batticciotto
20 mins

agree  Costanza T.
4 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
qualità artigianale


Explanation:
buon lavoro!

Example sentence(s):
  • Maestria Artigianale (Craftsmanship): la maggior parte dei nostri strumenti ha parti in legno. Per noi questo ha sempre significato massima cura, rifiuto dell’utilizzo di vernici tossiche, cura del dettaglio e delle finiture, spesso trascurate da costru

    Reference: http://www.viscount.it/ourfutureita.asp
Luisa Fiorini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(elevata) qualità di esecuzione


Explanation:
another suggestion
see Diz. Hoepli *Craftmanship: elevata qualità di esecuzione*

Valeria Faber
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 142




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search