bead fixings

Italian translation: guarnizioni/decorazioni per perline

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bead fixings
Italian translation:guarnizioni/decorazioni per perline
Entered by: Sara Veneziano

23:10 Feb 1, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Jewellery
English term or phrase: bead fixings
Descrizione di ciondoli e altre creazioni affini:

Tough and scratch-resistant, they open up new functional design possibilities, such as key ring accessories and extra-narrow *bead fixings*

Idee? Grazie!
Sara Veneziano
Italy
guarnizioni/decorazioni per perline
Explanation:
idea
Selected response from:

apitassi
Grading comment
Ho scelto decorazioni per perline. Grazie apitassi!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1sistema di fissaggio (delle) perline
Claudia Carroccetto
4guarnizioni/decorazioni per perline
apitassi
3componenti / parti / pezzi / elementi per bigiotteria con/a perline
rigrioli


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sistema di fissaggio (delle) perline


Explanation:
Un'idea...

Claudia Carroccetto
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Letizia Ridolfi: solo fissaggio???? un'altra idea...
14 hrs
  -> Grazie Letizia! :)

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guarnizioni/decorazioni per perline


Explanation:
idea


    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/fixings
    Reference: http://oxfordparavia.it/lemmaEng14164
apitassi
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ho scelto decorazioni per perline. Grazie apitassi!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
componenti / parti / pezzi / elementi per bigiotteria con/a perline


Explanation:
http://images.google.it/imgres?imgurl=http://www.cobwebscach...
credo che fixings nel tuo caso siano i pezzi che servono per montare gioielli con perline. tipo chiusure, connettori, chiodini ecc.
http://www.hobbyperline.it/vendita-componenti-e-attrezzi

rigrioli
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search