fall in and out of place

Italian translation: viene continuamente spiazzato/a / viene messo in crisi da continue dislocazioni

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fall in and out of place
Italian translation:viene continuamente spiazzato/a / viene messo in crisi da continue dislocazioni
Entered by: Umberto Cassano

18:43 Mar 5, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: fall in and out of place
When viewed from the front of the installation, despite the spatial ambiguity and depth, the 8 vertical paintings re-create the publicity image in almost cubist fashion. Slowly walking around the frames, the viewer realizes that certain parts of the image are repeated/mirrored in separate paintings, and that each painted image is only one layer in a complex fragmented depiction. Three cut out and painted, life-size figures that belong to the scene literally exist outside the paintings, but are also able to melt back into them. So the viewer’s sense of spatial clarity in the image continually **falls in and out of place**. Unlike in the cinema house where the viewer remains physically passive while the images are moving, here the viewer moves through the still image, and physically enters into the spatial complexity represented in the film.
Stefano Asperti
Italy
viene continuamente spiazzato/a / viene messo in crisi da continue dislocazioni
Explanation:
Io proporrei nella prima soluzione un gioco di parole sul significato etimologico di "spiazzare". Lo spiazzamento come continuo gioco, finta, finzione, infingimento, spesso uno degli obiettivi dell'artista.

"Dislocazione" è un termine molto frequente nell'arte del Novecento.

Dipende però anche da come traduci "the viewer'sense of spatial clarity"

HTH
Selected response from:

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4viene continuamente spiazzato/a / viene messo in crisi da continue dislocazioni
Umberto Cassano
4si sposta continuamente dentro e fuori campo
blattanzi
3risulta continuamente destabilizzato
Raffaella Panigada
3si perde continuamente (nello spazio)
Claudia Carroccetto


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
si sposta continuamente dentro e fuori campo


Explanation:
direi così

blattanzi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
si perde continuamente (nello spazio)


Explanation:
Io direi in questo modo...

Claudia Carroccetto
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
viene continuamente spiazzato/a / viene messo in crisi da continue dislocazioni


Explanation:
Io proporrei nella prima soluzione un gioco di parole sul significato etimologico di "spiazzare". Lo spiazzamento come continuo gioco, finta, finzione, infingimento, spesso uno degli obiettivi dell'artista.

"Dislocazione" è un termine molto frequente nell'arte del Novecento.

Dipende però anche da come traduci "the viewer'sense of spatial clarity"

HTH

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti :o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suusieq
56 mins
  -> Grazie, Laura !

agree  Pompeo Lattanzi: mi piace "spiazzare"!
1 hr
  -> Grazie, Pompeo!

agree  Letizia Ridolfi
11 hrs
  -> Grazie, Letizia !

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: sì, trovo che "spiazzare" sia perfetto :-) / nö-nö, bravo tu! :-)))
3 days 13 hrs
  -> Grazie, Simona, troppo buona :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
risulta continuamente destabilizzato


Explanation:
Oppure "viene costantemente destabilizzato" (dalla mancanza di punti di riferimento, dall'incapacità di ricondurre l'opera a schemi abituali). La mia idea :-)

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 51




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search