pared-back

Italian translation: ridotta all'essenziale

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pared-back
Italian translation:ridotta all'essenziale
Entered by: Stefano Asperti

23:59 May 7, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: pared-back
That irreducible complex of emotions, a suspension between faith and doubt, haunts Martin’s tactically variable though invariably lucid and **pared-back** art, whose routine departures from a barely established norm feel like a strategy for constantly catching its audience unawares.
Stefano Asperti
Italy
ridotta all'essenziale
Explanation:
"Pared back" potrebbe essere l'equivalente di "Pared down" , "ridotto al minimo; essenziale" (Ragazzini 2008); Oxford Advanced Learner riporta "Pare something back/down: To gradually reduce the size or amount"
Selected response from:

Giorgio Antonioli
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ridotta all'essenziale
Giorgio Antonioli
4 +2minimalista
Claudia Carroccetto
3sfrondata
AdamiAkaPataflo


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ridotta all'essenziale


Explanation:
"Pared back" potrebbe essere l'equivalente di "Pared down" , "ridotto al minimo; essenziale" (Ragazzini 2008); Oxford Advanced Learner riporta "Pare something back/down: To gradually reduce the size or amount"

Giorgio Antonioli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amanda Mancini: Anche il "Picchi 2003" considera Pare back sinonimo di Pare down e la traduzione è appunto "ridurre"
3 mins

agree  Vladimir Micic
7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
minimalista


Explanation:
Come dicevano i miei colleghi, "pare back" ha significato di "ridurre".
http://www.usingenglish.com/reference/phrasal-verbs/pare bac...

Letteralmente si tratta di "un'arte ridotta", che io descriverei come "minimalista".

Claudia Carroccetto
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
3 hrs
  -> Grazie! :)

agree  mariant
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Grazie! :)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sfrondata


Explanation:
di solito si trova come "sfrondato di/da + complemento", ma a me non dispiace nemmeno isolato, questo aggettivo (specie in un contesto come il tuo)...
:-)

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 69




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search