Usance delay

Italian translation: (periodo di) proroga consueta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Usance delay
Italian translation:(periodo di) proroga consueta
Entered by: Francesca Gamurrini

11:56 May 7, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: Usance delay
Contesto:

An irrevocable commitment to grant a loan is recognised according to the cash’s disposal deadline:
- « Regular way trade / Loans to be delivered » 401201 during the usance delay (as a matter of principle two days),
- « Loan commitments – Unused Lines granted » 4051x0 when the cash’s disposal delay is higher than the usance delay.

Si fa riferimento allo IAS 39 "Strumenti finanziari: rilevazione e valutazione"
Francesca Gamurrini
ritardo secondo i termini consueti
Explanation:
ti indico sotto una traduzione di usance
Selected response from:

Clelia Tarasco
Grading comment
Grazie a te, a Sara e agli altri traduttori che sono intervenuti. Questa è la traduzione approvata dal cliente. Ho deciso di assegnare a te i punti perché il concetto di "usance" è quello di consuetudine, non di scadenza concordata. Grazie ancora a tutti!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3proroga/ritardo rispetto alla scadenza concordata
Sara Ribotta
3ritardo secondo i termini consueti
Clelia Tarasco


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
usance delay
ritardo secondo i termini consueti


Explanation:
ti indico sotto una traduzione di usance


    Reference: http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_inglese/Inglese/U/us...
Clelia Tarasco
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Grazie a te, a Sara e agli altri traduttori che sono intervenuti. Questa è la traduzione approvata dal cliente. Ho deciso di assegnare a te i punti perché il concetto di "usance" è quello di consuetudine, non di scadenza concordata. Grazie ancora a tutti!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
usance delay
proroga/ritardo rispetto alla scadenza concordata


Explanation:
Cercado sui dizionari monolingua (Oxford, Longman) non ho trovato il lemma *usance*. Digotando *usance* su http://www.wordreference.com compare la seguente definizione "the period of time permitted by commercial usage for the payment of a bill of exchange (especially a foreign bill of exchange)".
Sul Sansoni e su www.hoepli.it la definizione risulta essere "scadenza, termine".
Su http://bewley.virtualave.net/credit.html ho trovato " The bill of exchange was a binding promise to pay a specific person a certain sum at some future but proximate date in another town, and hence a change into another currency. This in itself involved a loan, for even if a bill was payable 'on sight', it still took time to be carried from one place to another before it could be paid. It was also agreed that for large sums the person required to pay should have time to raise that sum. This delay, known as 'usance', might be one, two or three months from the day the bill was presented - so the merchant had a credit advance of one to three months. Fair enough, but the lenders had fixed rates of usance, or interest as we would call it today, and also received additional profit on the loan by playing the exchange market. Some merchants would even send bills to themselves to gain credit, bills secured by absolutely no cash at all!"

Sara Ribotta
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arcoz
7 mins

agree  ioana gabriela sandu (X): potrebbe essere "proroga della scadenza"?
21 hrs

agree  Elena Polliotto
8 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search