Wristband

Indonesian translation: gelang handuk

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Wristband
Indonesian translation:gelang handuk
Entered by: Nur Cholis

02:29 Jan 20, 2016
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Soccer
English term or phrase: Wristband
Wristband adalah semacam gelang/aksesoris lengan yang biasa digunakan untuk olahraga. Contoh gambar:

http://original-soccer.net/index.php?route=product/product&p...
Nur Cholis
Indonesia
gelang handuk
Explanation:
Saya rasa padanan ini cukup pas sesuai dg tempat pemakaian dan kegunaannya.

Rujukan:
Dengan *gelang handuk* atau *wristband*, Anda dapat dengan mudah menyeka keringat dari alis.
http://www.herbalengkap.com/36/27/60/4-perlengkapan-wajib-un...
Selected response from:

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Grading comment
Matur nuwun!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1gelang handuk
Hipyan Nopri
4 +1deker
Ahmad Ridwan Munib
4Sabuk pergelangan tangan
Shien
4manset
M. Laut
3gelang lilit (olahraga)
Monica Arifin
3pembalut pergelangan tangan
Ikram Mahyuddin


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wristband
gelang handuk


Explanation:
Saya rasa padanan ini cukup pas sesuai dg tempat pemakaian dan kegunaannya.

Rujukan:
Dengan *gelang handuk* atau *wristband*, Anda dapat dengan mudah menyeka keringat dari alis.
http://www.herbalengkap.com/36/27/60/4-perlengkapan-wajib-un...

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Matur nuwun!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Achmad Fuad Lubis: Setuju; Wristband juga disebut sweatband, jadi fungsinya jelas untuk menyeka keringat melalui pemakaian bahan handuk dalam kegiatan berolah-raga.
23 hrs
  -> Terima kasih, Pak Achmad.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wristband
gelang lilit (olahraga)


Explanation:
Wristband: a strip of material worn around the wrist, as a decoration, to absorb sweat during exercise, or to show support for something

http://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/english...

Wristbands are encircling strips worn on the wrist, which can be made from a variety of materials depending on the purpose. The term can be used to refer to a bracelet-like band, similar to that of a wristwatch, to the cuff or other part of a sleeve that covers the wrist, or to decorative or functional bands worn on the wrist for many different reasons.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wristband

Gelang Lilit / Wirstband Shiwei adalah alat olahraga berbentuk gelang yang dililit pada pergelangan tangan. Bahan terbuat dari bahan yang lembut dan elastis.
http://id.pricepedia.org/jual/gelang-lilit-2f-wirstband-shiw...

Monica Arifin
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wristband
deker


Explanation:
Ini sebagai alternatif jawaban. Dalam bidang keolahragaan, "Ada istilah deker". Sering kali deker dipakai di pergelangan tangan atau di lutut. Deker memiliki berbagai jenis, misalnya: Deker untuk bola voli, balap motor, badminton, dll.
http://bikersneedshop.com/index.php?route=product/category&p...

Ahmad Ridwan Munib
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Eko: AFAIK, memang ini yang dikenal di kalangan atlet. U/ membedakan dengan dipakai pada lutut/betis, sebaiknya: deker pergelangan tangan atau deker tangan (kalau meng-Google).
19 mins
  -> Terima kasih mas Erich Ekoputra

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wristband
manset


Explanation:
<><><>

M. Laut
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 14

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wristband
pembalut pergelangan tangan


Explanation:
Padanan versi panjangnya.

Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 11

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wristband
Sabuk pergelangan tangan


Explanation:
--

Shien
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search