working language

Indonesian translation: bahasa kerja/profesi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:working language
Indonesian translation:bahasa kerja/profesi
Entered by: Agustinus

11:14 Aug 25, 2017
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: working language
ensuring that the Crew shall have a common working language and a command of the English language.


-----
Thank you
Agustinus
Indonesia
bahasa kerja/profesi
Explanation:
A working language (also procedural language) is a language that is given a unique legal status in a supranational company, society, state or other body or organization as its primary means of communication.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Working_language

Bahasa kerja (atau bahasa profesi) adalah bahasa yang diberi status hukum dalam sebuah organisasi beranggotakan banyak bangsa sebagai alat komunikasi utama.
https://id.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bahasa_kerja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2017-08-25 11:18:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jadi, halaman Wikipedia Indonesia menerjemahkan working language menjadi bahasa kerja/profesi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2017-08-25 11:19:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jakarta - Setelah sempat bersikeras menolak, pemerintah Timor Leste akhirnya mengakui penggunaan bahasa Indonesia. Namun, bahasa Indonesia akan digunakan sebagai bahasa kerja (working language<\/I>), bukan sebagai bahasa resmi kenegaraan.
http://news.detik.com/berita/789460/bahasa-indonesia-jadi-wo...
Selected response from:

Regi2006
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks Regi.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bahasa kerja/profesi
Regi2006
4bahasa kerja (bahasa profesi)
Toni Faisal


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bahasa kerja/profesi


Explanation:
A working language (also procedural language) is a language that is given a unique legal status in a supranational company, society, state or other body or organization as its primary means of communication.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Working_language

Bahasa kerja (atau bahasa profesi) adalah bahasa yang diberi status hukum dalam sebuah organisasi beranggotakan banyak bangsa sebagai alat komunikasi utama.
https://id.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bahasa_kerja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2017-08-25 11:18:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jadi, halaman Wikipedia Indonesia menerjemahkan working language menjadi bahasa kerja/profesi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2017-08-25 11:19:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jakarta - Setelah sempat bersikeras menolak, pemerintah Timor Leste akhirnya mengakui penggunaan bahasa Indonesia. Namun, bahasa Indonesia akan digunakan sebagai bahasa kerja (working language<\/I>), bukan sebagai bahasa resmi kenegaraan.
http://news.detik.com/berita/789460/bahasa-indonesia-jadi-wo...

Regi2006
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks Regi.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bahasa kerja (bahasa profesi)


Explanation:
mungkin bahasa yang digunakan para kru kapal untuk berkomunikasi baik antar kapal atau dengan pengawas pantai atau polisi laut dan sebagainya


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Working_language
    https://id.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bahasa_kerja
Toni Faisal
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search