Anchoring effect

Indonesian translation: efek jangkar

02:37 Jan 3, 2018
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
English term or phrase: Anchoring effect
Anchoring or focalism is a cognitive bias that describes the common human tendency to rely too heavily on the first piece of information offered (the "anchor") when making decisions. During decision making, anchoring occurs when individuals use an initial piece of information to make subsequent judgments. Once an anchor is set, other judgments are made by adjusting away from that anchor, and there is a bias toward interpreting other information around the anchor. For example, the initial price offered for a used car sets the standard for the rest of the negotiations, so that prices lower than the initial price seem more reasonable even if they are still higher than what the car is really worth.[1]

kalau diterjemahkan apakah menjadi efek jangkar?
archd
Indonesia
Indonesian translation:efek jangkar
Explanation:
Anchoring effect = efek jangkar, "Artinya dalam membuat suatu keputusan hanya menyandarkan pada satu acuan".

Referensi:
http://novenrique.blogspot.co.id/2013/01/12-bias-kognitif-ya...

Silakan baca bagian penjelasan tentang Efek Jangkar (Anchoring Effect).
Selected response from:

Ahmad Ridwan Munib
Indonesia
Grading comment
Terima kasih atas referensinya.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1efek jangkar
Ahmad Ridwan Munib
4efek acuan
Regi2006
3efek penjangkaran
Hadiyono Jaqin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
anchoring effect
efek penjangkaran


Explanation:


Hadiyono Jaqin
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anchoring effect
efek acuan


Explanation:
Perkembangan Behavioral Finance di Indonesia dan Mancanegara
repository.maranatha.edu/.../Perkembangan%20Behavioral%20Fin...

Translate this page
signifikan terhadap self-attribution bias, framing effect, dan kecenderungan untuk menggunakan harga pembelian sebagai titik acuan (anchoring effect). 3. Chandra (2009) meneliti investor individu di India yang mengambil keputusan berdasarkan kompetensi yang mereka rasakan yang dipengaruhi oleh beberapa faktor.
http://repository.maranatha.edu/13133/1/Perkembangan Behavio...

Selalu mengacu kepada informasi pertama yang diperoleh

Regi2006
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anchoring effect
efek jangkar


Explanation:
Anchoring effect = efek jangkar, "Artinya dalam membuat suatu keputusan hanya menyandarkan pada satu acuan".

Referensi:
http://novenrique.blogspot.co.id/2013/01/12-bias-kognitif-ya...

Silakan baca bagian penjelasan tentang Efek Jangkar (Anchoring Effect).

Ahmad Ridwan Munib
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Terima kasih atas referensinya.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fitri Ratna Irmalasari
17 days
  -> Terima kasih ms_fitri




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search