research fellow

Indonesian translation: rekan peneliti

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:research fellow
Indonesian translation:rekan peneliti
Entered by: Agustinus

04:49 Feb 14, 2016
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
English term or phrase: research fellow
a research fellow of a well-known university in US.



---
thank you
Agustinus
Indonesia
rekan peneliti
Explanation:
literal translation
Selected response from:

Muhammad Rizal
Indonesia
Grading comment
terima kasih :)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1penerima beasiswa penelitian
Hipyan Nopri
3 +2Ahli Peneliti Utama
Badar Tsani Ramadhan
4 +1rekan peneliti
Muhammad Rizal
4 +1rekan meneliti
Achmad Fuad Lubis
3 +1anggota peneliti
Ahmad Ridwan Munib


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ahli Peneliti Utama


Explanation:
Posisi dengan fungsi cukup mirip. Hanya saja di Indonesia khusus digunakan untuk lembaga pemerintah. Mungkin bisa dipakai istilah yang sama, atau untuk membedakan bisa menggunakan istilah "Peneliti Utama".

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Research_fellow
https://id.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ahli_Peneliti_Utama

Badar Tsani Ramadhan
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herma Trilas
2 hrs

neutral  Erich Eko: Di tautan wikipedia tersebut, ada posisi senior research fellow. Mungkin ini belum utama, masih peneliti madya.
1 day 20 hrs

agree  Abdul Rahman: Senior fellow researcher
3 days 10 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rekan meneliti


Explanation:
Menurut saya, dalam konteks ini fellow dimaksudkan anggota sesama tim yang meneliti di suatu lembaga akademi dalam menuju suatu sasaran pendalaman ilmu pengetahuan. Anggota sesama dapat disebutkan dengan frasa rekan.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2016-02-15 03:05:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

research fellow biasanya seorang dosen atau dosen senior.

Achmad Fuad Lubis
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdul Rahman: Fellow researcher
2 days 13 hrs
  -> Terima kasih pak Abdul Rahman

1 day 36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rekan peneliti


Explanation:
literal translation

Example sentence(s):
  • Ia adalah rekan peneliti di National Art Gallery, Singapura, yang didanai oleh Singapore International Foundation pada tahun 2009.
  • She is a research fellow at the National Art Gallery, Singapore with funds by Singapore International Foundation in 2009.

    https://jaff-filmfest.org/jaff-jury-members/
Muhammad Rizal
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
terima kasih :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdul Rahman: Fellor researcher
2 days 10 hrs

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anggota peneliti


Explanation:
IMHO.

Ahmad Ridwan Munib
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdul Rahman: Research associate
2 days 2 hrs

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
penerima beasiswa penelitian


Explanation:
Fellowship merupakan suatu jenis beasiswa untuk kepentingan penelitian; orang yg menerima beasiswa ini disebut research fellow atau diringkas fellow saja.

Karena itu, saya mengusulkan:
research fellow = penerima beasiswa penelitian

Uraian lebih lengkap mengenai fellowship & fellow:
https://career.berkeley.edu/InfoLab/Fellow

Rujukan:
fellow = a student or graduate receiving a fellowship for a period of research.
https://www.google.com/search?q=define: research fellow&oq=d...

fellowship = A merit-based scholarship, or form of academic financial aid
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fellowship

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdul Rahman: Research fellow
1 day 15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search