essence

Indonesian translation: zat

00:40 Jan 7, 2010
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Science - Physics
English term or phrase: essence
Are there new discoveries that show that we can think of time as an essence that follows the same rhythms and cycles that govern everything from particles to galaxies?

thanks,
adit
Aditya Ikhsan Prasiddha
Indonesia
Indonesian translation:zat
Explanation:
imho
Selected response from:

Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5hakikat
Wiyanto Suroso
5esens
Arfan Achyar
3 +2zat
Ikram Mahyuddin
4esensi
Rahmad Ibrahim
4Zat
Kaharuddin
3 +1wujud
Hikmat Gumilar
3unsur dasar
Ferry Toar


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wujud


Explanation:
untuk membedakan dengan unsur, rupa
esensi-->hakikat-->realitas--> wujud

Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hetty raphita tobing: agree with Hikmat. Note : In the context of the sentence, "esensi" or "hakikat" would be suitable.
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
esensi


Explanation:
IMHO

Rahmad Ibrahim
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zat


Explanation:
imho

Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra
3 hrs
  -> Thank, Erich

agree  Catherine Muir: in scientific context, biasanya 'zat'
22 hrs
  -> Terima kasih, Catherine

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unsur dasar


Explanation:
essence = esensi, tapi dalam konteks ini saya lebih memilih unsur yang sifatnya mendasar.

Ferry Toar
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 3

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
esens


Explanation:
ada di KBBI Daring


    Reference: http://pusatbahasa.diknas.go.id/kbbi/index.php
Arfan Achyar
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hakikat


Explanation:
'The Essence of Forgiveness' (Hakikat Memaafkan)

http://ngerumpi.com/baca/2009/08/27/the-essene-of-forgivenes...

Essence Of Prayer Tahajud-Hakikat Sholat Tahajud

http://new-article-center.blogspot.com/2009/11/essence-of-pr...

Human Essence: Hakikat Insan

http://rizacky-insan.blogspot.com/2009/07/hakikat-insan.html

Example sentence(s):
  • The Essence of Forgiveness" (Hakikat Memaafkan)
Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

2 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zat


Explanation:
dari kalimatnya...kalo diartikan keselurhan memang lbh pantas diartikan sebagai 'zat'

Kaharuddin
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search