torsion field

Indonesian translation: medan torsi

05:43 Dec 10, 2009
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Science - Physics
English term or phrase: torsion field
space-time creates a special effect, called a torsion effect.
Aditya Ikhsan Prasiddha
Indonesia
Indonesian translation:medan torsi
Explanation:
imo
Selected response from:

Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bidang puntiran
Wiyanto Suroso
5bidang pilinan
Rahmad Ibrahim
3 +1medan torsi
Ikram Mahyuddin
3ruas torsi
Mohamad Rudi Atmoko
3medan putaran
Rizqi Akbarini


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bidang puntiran


Explanation:
torsion field: bidang puntiran, disebut juga medan puntiran
torsion effect: efek puntiran, disebut juga efek torsi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2009-12-10 06:10:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

torsion field = spin field
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Torsion_field


Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra: Saya pribadi lebih suka: medan puntir
3 hrs
  -> Terima kasih

agree  eldira: sependapat dengan Erich
10 hrs
  -> Saya sepakat bahwa "medan puntir" lebih ringkas. Terima kasih Pak Eri & Mas Erich.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ruas torsi


Explanation:
torsion = torsi
field=ruas

Mohamad Rudi Atmoko
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
medan torsi


Explanation:
imo

Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ferry Toar: Umum dijumpai dalam literatur fisika: field=medan, torsion=torsi. Jadi torsion field: medan torsi.
10 hrs
  -> terima kasih, ferry

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
medan putaran


Explanation:
A field in physics is an assignment of a quantity (vector, tensor, or spinor) to every point of the space containing it. The word torsion refers to any variable that describes rotation. Thus, torsion fields do exist. For example, an electromagnetic wave with circular polarization or the stress tensor of a solid body under torsion stress can be described as torsion fields, although such usage is rare. Spinor fields, in particular, fermionic fields, are existing concepts from particle physics and quantum field theory. However, advocates of the scientific spin field or torsion field theories claim that spin-spin interaction (itself a well-studied quantum phenomenon) can be transmitted through space similar to electromagnetic waves, does not carry mass or energy, only "information", and does so at speeds up to 109 times the speed of light.(Wikipedia)

Rizqi Akbarini
United States
Native speaker of: Indonesian

3 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bidang pilinan


Explanation:
A straining action produced by couples that act normal to the axis of a member. Torsion is identified by a twisting deformation.

In practice, torsion is often accompanied by bending or axial thrust as in the case of line shafting driving gears or pulleys, or propeller shafts for ship propulsion. Other important examples include springs and machine mechanisms usually having circular sections, either solid or tubular. Members with noncircular sections are of interest in special applications, such as structural members subjected to unsymmetrical bending loads that twist and buckle beams. See also Spring (machines); Torsion bar.

http://www.answers.com/topic/torsion



Rahmad Ibrahim
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search