sparsely populated

Indonesian translation: populasi tersebar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sparsely populated
Indonesian translation:populasi tersebar
Entered by: Harry Hermawan

23:45 Feb 9, 2007
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Science - Physics
English term or phrase: sparsely populated
Structural and resonance technique investigations on Li4C60 at T>600 K, show that its fcc structure is associated with a complete (4e−) charge transfer to C60 and a sparsely populated Fermi level.
bush2007
populasi tersebar
Explanation:
imo
Selected response from:

Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2populasi tersebar
Harry Hermawan
5 +1berpopulasi renggang
Hipyan Nopri
3 +1kepadatan yang rendah
Nikolas Pangutama
4pencaran populasi
Hikmat Gumilar
1(tingkat Fermi) berisi jarang
Erich Ekoputra


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
populasi tersebar


Explanation:
imo

Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hikmat Gumilar: agri
15 mins

agree  Ikram Mahyuddin: setuju
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
berpopulasi renggang


Explanation:
sparsely = jarang, renggang (the antonym of 'densely' = 'rapat, padat')

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Regi2006: ...dan populasi renggang pada tingkatan Fermi
21 hrs
  -> terima kasih, Regi.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pencaran populasi


Explanation:
pencaran populasi tingkatan Fermi
tingkatan Fermi yang populasinya terpencar/tersebar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-10 01:55:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or sebaran poppulasi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-10 01:55:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pangsudnya eh maksudnya populasi

Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 14

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kepadatan yang rendah


Explanation:
saya rasa yang dimaksud di sini adalah tingkat kepadatan elektron di level/tingkat Fermi. Jadi mungkin bisa juga diterjemahkan menjadi "tingkat Fermi dengan tidak terisi penuh" atau ...

Nikolas Pangutama
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gazali Amirullah: lebih mudah dimengerti
3 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
sparsely populated (Fermi level)
(tingkat Fermi) berisi jarang


Explanation:
:P

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search