coalescing neutron star binaries

Indonesian translation: penggabungan bintang ganda neutron

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coalescing neutron star binaries
Indonesian translation:penggabungan bintang ganda neutron
Entered by: bush2007

23:45 Feb 8, 2007
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Science - Physics
English term or phrase: coalescing neutron star binaries
In coalescing neutron star binaries, r-modes in one of the stars can be resonantly excited by the gravitomagnetic tidal field of its companion. This post-Newtonian gravitomagnetic driving of these modes dominates over the Newtonian tidal driving previously computed by Ho and Lai.
bush2007
penggabungan bintang ganda neutron
Explanation:
penyatuan bintang neutron/netron ganda

menurut guru besar ITB Prof. Bambang Hidayat

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-09 01:38:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maksudnya:

penggabungan bintang neutron/netron ganda
Selected response from:

Rahmat Rahmat, Ph.D. (X)
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1penggabungan bintang ganda neutron
Rahmat Rahmat, Ph.D. (X)
5penggabungan pasangan bintang neutron
Hipyan Nopri
4dalam menggabung dua unsur bintang neutron, r-modes.....
M. Laut
4dua bintang neutron berpusat sama yang bersatu
Hikmat Gumilar
1penyatuan dua bintang neutron yang berpasangan
Gazali Amirullah
1ketika menggabungkan bintang binari netron
Erich Ekoputra


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dua bintang neutron berpusat sama yang bersatu


Explanation:
binary = Astronomy a system of two stars revolving round their common centre

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-09 01:38:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lengkapnya:
dua sistem bintang neutron berpusat sama yang bersatu or menyatu...

bahasa sunda menyatu = dahar = mangan = eat :)

Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 14

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
penggabungan bintang ganda neutron


Explanation:
penyatuan bintang neutron/netron ganda

menurut guru besar ITB Prof. Bambang Hidayat

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-09 01:38:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maksudnya:

penggabungan bintang neutron/netron ganda



    Reference: http://id.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bambang_Hidayat
Rahmat Rahmat, Ph.D. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steve Matsunaga
17 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
in coalescing neutron star binaries
ketika menggabungkan bintang binari netron


Explanation:
:P

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 11

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dalam menggabung dua unsur bintang neutron, r-modes.....


Explanation:
<><><><>

M. Laut
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
penggabungan pasangan bintang neutron


Explanation:
binary = pasangan

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 24

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
penyatuan dua bintang neutron yang berpasangan


Explanation:
Sebelumnya terpisah, akhirnya menyatu.

Gazali Amirullah
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search