primordial gravitational waves

Indonesian translation: gelombang gravitasi awal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:primordial gravitational waves
Indonesian translation:gelombang gravitasi awal
Entered by: bush2007

23:44 Feb 8, 2007
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Science - Physics
English term or phrase: primordial gravitational waves
We study brane inflation scenarios in a warped throat geometry and show that there exists a consistency condition between the non-Gaussianity of the curvature perturbation and the amplitude and scale-dependence of the primordial gravitational waves. This condition is independent of the warping of the throat and the form of the inflaton potential.
bush2007
gelombang gravitasi awal
Explanation:
gelombang gravitasi permulaan [alam semesta]
Selected response from:

Rahmat Rahmat, Ph.D. (X)
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1gelombang gravitasi awal
Rahmat Rahmat, Ph.D. (X)
5gelombang gravitasi primordial
Hipyan Nopri
5gelombang gravitasi purba
Hikmat Gumilar
4gelombang gravitasi aslinya
M. Laut
2gelombang gravitasi asal
Gazali Amirullah
1gelombang gravitasi mula
Erich Ekoputra


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gelombang gravitasi awal


Explanation:
gelombang gravitasi permulaan [alam semesta]

Rahmat Rahmat, Ph.D. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steve Matsunaga
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gelombang gravitasi purba


Explanation:
primordial = existing at or from the beginning of time; primitive

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-09 01:36:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a hypothetical wave held to travel at the speed of light and to propagate the gravitational field - Merriam Webster

kalau mau panjang mungkin
gelombang purba berkecepatan cahaya yang menyebarkan medan grafitasi
imho


Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 14

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
gelombang gravitasi mula


Explanation:
:P

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 11

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gelombang gravitasi aslinya


Explanation:
<><><><><?

M. Laut
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gelombang gravitasi primordial


Explanation:
Saya cenderung tetap menggunakan istilah 'primordial.'

Ref.:
Ada bermacam teori yang mencoba menjelaskan tentang asal mula asteroid. Teori yang pertama adalah asteroid berasal dari *awan-awan primordial* pembentuk Tata Surya kita.
http://72.14.235.104/search?q=cache:-bBWg0PUSBAJ:www.as.itb....

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 24

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
gelombang gravitasi asal


Explanation:
Primordial sepertinya sudah sesuai, mungkin bisa ditambahkan dalam kurung.

Gazali Amirullah
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search