brane inflation scenarios

Indonesian translation: skenario inflasi brane

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brane inflation scenarios
Indonesian translation:skenario inflasi brane
Entered by: bush2007

23:56 Feb 7, 2007
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Science - Physics
English term or phrase: brane inflation scenarios
We study brane inflation scenarios in a warped throat geometry and show that there exists a consistency condition between the non-Gaussianity of the curvature perturbation and the amplitude and scale-dependence of the primordial gravitational waves. This condition is independent of the warping of the throat and the form of the inflaton potential.
bush2007
skenario inflasi brane
Explanation:
brane = brane menurut ITB
Selected response from:

Rahmat Rahmat, Ph.D. (X)
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1skenario inflasi brane
Rahmat Rahmat, Ph.D. (X)
5skenario inflasi membran
Hikmat Gumilar
5skenario penggembungan brane
Hipyan Nopri
4Skenario Pembengkakan Brane
Ade Indarta
1skenario-skenario pengembungan / pemuaian selaput
Erich Ekoputra


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
skenario inflasi membran


Explanation:
brane short of membrane

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-08 01:33:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bisa diganti selaput untuk membran

Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 14

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
skenario-skenario pengembungan / pemuaian selaput


Explanation:
:P

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 11

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Skenario Pembengkakan Brane


Explanation:
'Brane': in physics, any dimensional or extended object in string theory
(http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=brane)

'Inflation': (in some theories of cosmology) a very brief exponential expansion of the early universe, interrupting the standard linear expansion. (Concise Oxford Dictionary)



    Reference: http://aether.lbl.gov/eunhwa_webpage_2/cosmicDF.html
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brane
Ade Indarta
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
skenario inflasi brane


Explanation:
brane = brane menurut ITB


    Reference: http://www.fmipa.itb.ac.id/wp-content/uploads/2006/07/FPZ_12...
Rahmat Rahmat, Ph.D. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steve Matsunaga
19 hrs

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
skenario penggembungan brane


Explanation:
inflation = penggembungan
brane = brane (no Indonesian equivalent)
scenario = skenario

In theoretical physics, branes or p-branes are spatially extended objects that appear in string theory and its relatives (M-theory and brane cosmology). The variable p refers to the spatial dimension of the brane. That is, a 0-brane is a zero-dimensional particle, a 1-brane is a string, a 2-brane is a "membrane", etc.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brane



Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search