Strong lensing

Indonesian translation: efek lensa grafitasi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Strong lensing
Indonesian translation:efek lensa grafitasi
Entered by: bush2007

23:44 Feb 7, 2007
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Science - Physics
English term or phrase: Strong lensing
While dark energy is associated with a repulsive force in cosmological context, its effect on null geodesics in SSS space-times can be attractive as for the Newtonian term. This dark energy contribution may not be negligible with respect to the Einstein prediction in lensing involving clusters of galaxies. Strong lensing may therefore be useful to distinguish Lambda from other dark energy models.
bush2007
efek lensa grafitasi
Explanation:
terkait dengan grafitational lensing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-08 01:31:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maaf seharusnya...

efek lensa gravitasi yang kuat...

Selected response from:

Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1efek lensa kuat
Hipyan Nopri
5 +1efek lensa grafitasi
Hikmat Gumilar


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strong lensing
efek lensa grafitasi


Explanation:
terkait dengan grafitational lensing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-08 01:31:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maaf seharusnya...

efek lensa gravitasi yang kuat...




    Reference: http://agorsiloku-sains.blogspot.com/
    Reference: http://imagine.gsfc.nasa.gov/docs/features/news/grav_lens.ht...
Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra: w/ "efek lensa gravitasi yang kuat"
1 hr

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strong lensing
efek lensa kuat


Explanation:
lensing = efek lensa
strong = kuat

Ref.:
*Efek lensa* gravitasi (gravitational *lensing*) terjadi ketika cahaya dari suatu obyek sangat terang dan jauh dari Bumi dibelokkan oleh medan gravitasi obyek bermassa besar (berfungsi sebagai lensa gravitasi) yang berada di depannya.
http://www.fisikanet.lipi.go.id/utama.cgi?artikel&1111497292...

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steve Matsunaga
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Steve.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search