Limited Streamer Tubes

Indonesian translation: tabung pengalir terbatas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Limited Streamer Tubes
Indonesian translation:tabung pengalir terbatas
Entered by: bush2007

22:44 Feb 2, 2007
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Science - Physics
English term or phrase: Limited Streamer Tubes
The Limited Streamer Tubes (LST) system is designed to measure all three cylindrical coordinates of a track: which individual tube was hit gives the φ coordinate, which layer the hit was in gives the ρ coordinate,
bush2007
tabung pengalir terbatas
Explanation:
limited = terbatas
streamer = pengalir
tube = tabung

Ref.:
http://www.ilmukomputer.org/wp-content/uploads/2006/08/istil...
Selected response from:

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3tabung pengalir terbatas
Hipyan Nopri
5 +1tabung pembatas sinar
Rahmat Rahmat, Ph.D. (X)
5tabung pengalir arus terbatas
M. Laut
3tabung arus (pita) cahaya terbatas
Regi2006
1tabung pemberkas [sinar] terbatas
Erich Ekoputra


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
limited streamer tubes
tabung arus (pita) cahaya terbatas


Explanation:
streamer : light that streams

Regi2006
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
limited streamer tubes
tabung pengalir terbatas


Explanation:
limited = terbatas
streamer = pengalir
tube = tabung

Ref.:
http://www.ilmukomputer.org/wp-content/uploads/2006/08/istil...

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hikmat Gumilar: indak sio-sio makan cancang kudo :) Yah begitulah...nasip nasip...banjir dimana2
2 hrs
  -> Terima kasih, Mat. :) Bisa juga bhs Minang rpanya. :) Gmna kna bnjir ga? Di Pdg aman, tapi Speedy-nya sering putus sejak siang kemarin.

agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Terima kasih, Hadi.

agree  Harry Hermawan: :P
3 days 22 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
limited streamer tubes
tabung pembatas sinar


Explanation:
tabung pembatas cahaya
tabung pembatas [aliran] cahaya

Rahmat Rahmat, Ph.D. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steve Matsunaga
2 days 17 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
limited streamer tubes
tabung pemberkas [sinar] terbatas


Explanation:
:P

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 11

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
limited streamer tubes
tabung pengalir arus terbatas


Explanation:
<><><><><>

M. Laut
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search