Resistive Plate Chambers

Indonesian translation: kamar plat resistif

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Resistive Plate Chambers
Indonesian translation:kamar plat resistif
Entered by: bush2007

22:41 Feb 2, 2007
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Science - Physics
English term or phrase: Resistive Plate Chambers
The IFR is broken into 6 sextants and two endcaps. Each of the sextants has empty spaces which held the 19 layers of *Resistive Plate Chambers*
bush2007
kamar plat resistif
Explanation:
bilik plat resistif
Selected response from:

Rahmat Rahmat, Ph.D. (X)
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1kamar plat resistif
Rahmat Rahmat, Ph.D. (X)
4 +1ruang plat resistif
Regi2006
4 +1ruang pelat dengan daya tahan
M. Laut
3kamar pelat yang bersifat menahan
Hikmat Gumilar
1bilik plat penghambat
Erich Ekoputra


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
resistive plate chambers
kamar plat resistif


Explanation:
bilik plat resistif

Rahmat Rahmat, Ph.D. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steve Matsunaga
2 days 17 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
resistive plate chambers
kamar pelat yang bersifat menahan


Explanation:
polisi kali menahan...ndeso
bpyph
tebak ayo kepanjangannya...


Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 14

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
resistive plate chambers
bilik plat penghambat


Explanation:
:O

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 11

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
resistive plate chambers
ruang pelat dengan daya tahan


Explanation:
<><><><>

M. Laut
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Hermawan: ruang plat berdaya tahan?
3 days 17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
resistive plate chambers
ruang plat resistif


Explanation:
Dalam konteks ini, demi keringkasan, resistive sepertinya lebih baik kalau diterjemahkan dengan resistif, dan di Google cukup banyak yang menggunakan istilah resistif.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-02-03 09:55:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beberapa contoh yang menggunakan resistif dalam teks berbahasa Indonesia:

tearing mode : cara sobekan : Instabilitas resistif di dalam plasma, yang disebabkan ... pada jarak tertentu dari tubuh, biasanya menggunakan sinar gamma. ...
www.batan.go.id/Kamus/t.htm

ngaruhi oleh suhu, sinar matahari,. dan kecepatan angin. Pada saat ... (beban resistif). Fungsi alat ini se-. sungguhnya adalah untuk mengatur ...
www.pustaka-deptan.go.id/publication/wr261048.pdf

sinar ultraviolet akan menumbuk lapisan phospor disekeliling tabung dan phospor ... oleh sifat resistif, kapasitif, induktif, dan frekuensi yang digunakan. ...
kpegema.8bit.co.uk/produk/emag/eMagazine_may05.pdf

Lapisan Ozon melindungi bumi dari kerugian radiasi sinar matahari ... sebagian lagi bersifat resistif dan kapasitif, maka pasti memiliki riak arus keluaran. ...
aset.isocid.net/index.php?lang=id&page=semnasonaset05trisaktimakalah

... melalui rangkaian sel surya yang bersifat resistif . ... Collector merupakan peralatan yang mana mengubah energi sinar matahari ke bentuk panas dan ...



Regi2006
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hipyan Nopri: setuju, Reg.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Bung Hipyan!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search