Instrumented Flux Return

Indonesian translation: pembalik fluks terpadu

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: Instrumented Flux Return
Indonesian translation:pembalik fluks terpadu
Entered by: bush2007

22:40 Feb 2, 2007
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Science - Physics
English term or phrase: Instrumented Flux Return
The Instrumented Flux Return is designed to return the flux of the 1.5 T magnet, so it is mostly iron but there is also instrumentation to detect muons and KLs.
bush2007
pembalik fluks terpadu
Explanation:
instrumented = telah di instrumentasi dengan baik sehingga bekerja selaras dengan detektor lainnya = terpadu
Selected response from:

Rahmat Rahmat, Ph.D. (X)
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2pembalik fluks terpadu
Rahmat Rahmat, Ph.D. (X)
5pembalik fluks instrumen
Hipyan Nopri
5instrumen pembalik fluks
M. Laut
4kembalinya fluks instrumen/berinstrumen
Regi2006
3pembalikan fluks yang terinstrumentasi
Hikmat Gumilar
1pemantul fluks terukur / penolak fluks terukur
Erich Ekoputra


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instrumented flux return
kembalinya fluks instrumen/berinstrumen


Explanation:
Atau lebih panjang lagi: kembalinya fluks yang dilengkapi instrumen

Flux: fluks

image intensifier : penguat citra : Reseptor citra sinar-X yang meningkatkan ... integrated neutron flux : fluks neutron terintegrasi : Hasil kali fluks dan ...
www.batan.go.id/Kamus/i.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-02 23:57:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

verb instrumented, instrumenting

1. To arrange, orchestrate or score (music).
2. To equip something with instruments for measuring, etc.
http://www.allwords.com/word-instrumented.html

Regi2006
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
instrumented flux return
pembalik fluks instrumen


Explanation:
IFR = a device to return the flux of magnet (alat untuk mengembalikan/membalikkan fluks magnet)

Thus, in Indonesian 'alat untuk membalikkan' = 'pembalik'

Hence, IFR = pembalik fluks instrumen

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 24

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
instrumented flux return
pembalikan fluks yang terinstrumentasi


Explanation:
boypd
berdasarkan opiniku yg paling dalam

Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 14

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
instrumented flux return
pemantul fluks terukur / penolak fluks terukur


Explanation:
:P

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 11

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
instrumented flux return
instrumen pembalik fluks


Explanation:
<><><><>

M. Laut
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
instrumented flux return
pembalik fluks terpadu


Explanation:
instrumented = telah di instrumentasi dengan baik sehingga bekerja selaras dengan detektor lainnya = terpadu

Rahmat Rahmat, Ph.D. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steve Matsunaga
1 day 18 hrs

agree  Harry Hermawan: :P
2 days 22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search