lovey dovey

Indonesian translation: mesra, bermesraan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lovey dovey
Indonesian translation:mesra, bermesraan
Entered by: Monica Hartono

21:26 Aug 2, 2016
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Other / cinta
English term or phrase: lovey dovey
sebaiknya diterjemahkan atau dibiarkan tetap dalam kosakata bahasa inggris?
contoh kalimat: but screw tense and nervous, you were all going lovey dovey.
Monica Hartono
Indonesia
mesra, bermesraan
Explanation:
Ungkapan lovey-dovey berarti menunjukkan cinta ,kasih saying, atau kemesraan.

Full definition of lovey-dovey: expressing much love or sentimentality
Selected response from:

Darmali
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mesra, bermesraan
Darmali
4bermadu kasih
fird_77
4Dimabuk asmara
Regi2006
4rasa penuh kasih sayang
M. Laut
3kasmaran
Ahmad Ridwan Munib


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bermadu kasih


Explanation:
"Lovey dovey" ibarat dua ekor merpati yang sedang bercumbu rayu: saling mematuk, berkalung leher, dan menyandarkan kepala. Alternatif lain ya: bercumbu rayu, bercumbu mesra, berkasih mesra, berbagi kasih, dll.

"but screw tense and nervous, you were all going lovey dovey" = meski tegang dan grogi tak karuan, kalian akan sama-sama bermadu kasih.

fird_77
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dimabuk asmara


Explanation:
Tapi persetan dengan rasa tegang dan cemas, karena kalian akan benar-benar dimabuk asmara.

Regi2006
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 31

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kasmaran


Explanation:
Lovely dovey = kasmaran.

Ahmad Ridwan Munib
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in category: 3

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mesra, bermesraan


Explanation:
Ungkapan lovey-dovey berarti menunjukkan cinta ,kasih saying, atau kemesraan.

Full definition of lovey-dovey: expressing much love or sentimentality


Example sentence(s):
  • Meskipun tegang dan gugup, kalian tetap bermesraan

    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/lovey%E2%80%93dove...
Darmali
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ikram Mahyuddin
4 hrs
  -> Terima kasih, mas Ikram

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rasa penuh kasih sayang


Explanation:
<><><><>

M. Laut
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 34




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search