<><><>">

as the bicycle, the car, the radio.

Indonesian translation: seperti halnya sepeda, mobil dan radio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as the bicycle, the car, the radio.
Indonesian translation:seperti halnya sepeda, mobil dan radio
Entered by: M. Laut

18:45 Nov 18, 2015
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Other / umum
English term or phrase: as the bicycle, the car, the radio.
It is as much a part of a youngster’s world as the bicycle, the car, the radio.

"the" ?

M. Laut
Indonesia
seperti halnya sepeda, mobil dan radio
Explanation:
Rasanya ada yang ketinggalan dalam kalimat sumbernya yang, menurut saya, seharusnya berbunyi : "It is as much a part of a youngster’s world as <is> the bicycle, the car, the radio.
Selected response from:

hetty raphita tobing
Indonesia
Grading comment
Mantap terima kasih, ibu raphita
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2seperti halnya sepeda, mobil dan radio
hetty raphita tobing
4seperti sepeda, mobil, radio
Shien
4it is as much ... as.
fird_77
3sepeda, mobil, radio
Ahmad Ridwan Munib


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sepeda, mobil, radio


Explanation:
IMHO.

Ahmad Ridwan Munib
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Erich Eko: as-nya ketinggalan, Mas Ridwan...
1 day 1 hr
  -> Betul mas Erich Ekoputra, terima kasih udah ngingetin kami.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it is as much ... as.


Explanation:
Makna yang dimaksud oleh "it is" di sini merujuk pada kalimat sebelumnya. "The" perubahan komparasi dengan "it is" yang disebutkan pada awal kalimat. "Bicycle, car, dan radio" merupakan rincian benda yang diperbandingkan.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2015-11-19 00:36:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"the" perubahan di atas salah ketik, seharusnya "the" merupakan.

fird_77
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seperti sepeda, mobil, radio


Explanation:
-

Shien
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
seperti halnya sepeda, mobil dan radio


Explanation:
Rasanya ada yang ketinggalan dalam kalimat sumbernya yang, menurut saya, seharusnya berbunyi : "It is as much a part of a youngster’s world as <is> the bicycle, the car, the radio.


hetty raphita tobing
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mantap terima kasih, ibu raphita

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ikram Mahyuddin: seperti halnya sepeda, mobil, dan radio
2 hrs

agree  Yuliana Wati: atau: demikian juga sepeda, mobil, dan radio
1 day 4 hrs

neutral  Erich Eko: Yang perlu dijelaskan adalah alasan penggunaan the yang mengisyaratkan "satu-satunya" (sang sepeda / mobil / radio).
1 day 5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search