pound dan ounce

Indonesian translation: pound dan ounce

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pound dan ounce
Indonesian translation:pound dan ounce
Entered by: Nur Cholis

06:26 Oct 31, 2014
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: pound dan ounce
Padanan Indonesia untuk pound/lbs dan ounce/oz
Nur Cholis
Indonesia
pound dan ounce
Explanation:
pound dan ounce
Selected response from:

Rudolf Frans Maulany
Netherlands
Grading comment
Terima kasih!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pound dan ounce
Rudolf Frans Maulany
5pound dan ons
IngeLKS
5pon dan ons
Toni Faisal
5pon dan ons
Adinda Presanti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pon dan ons


Explanation:
http://id.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pon_(satuan)
http://id.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ons

Adinda Presanti
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Maaf, bukankah pon (di Indonesia) beratnya 500 Gram dan Pound (lbs) beratnya 0,453 Gram? Ons (di Indonesia) beratnya 100 Gram dan Ounce (oz) beratnya 28,34? Jadi pound bukanlah pon dan ounce bukanlah ons???


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. Laut
8 mins

disagree  berman166888: tidak sama, untuk indonesia diterjemahkan dengan kilogram, sumbe https://id.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=200903280731...
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pound dan ounce


Explanation:
pound dan ounce

Rudolf Frans Maulany
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Terima kasih!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ikram Mahyuddin
2 hrs

agree  Monica Arifin
3 days 19 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pon dan ons


Explanation:
Indonesian uses kg instead of pound. 1 kg = 2 lbs
and 1 kg = 10 ounce

Toni Faisal
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

2 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pound dan ons


Explanation:
Indonesia tidak menggunakan pound, tetapi kilogram untuk berat sehingga tidak bisa diterjemahkan kata 'pound' secara terpisah, namun beratnya lebih baik dikalkulasi menurut kilogram.
Ounce sama dengan ons yang memang digunakan di Indonesia.

IngeLKS
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search