interrupting the proceedings of the meeting.

Indonesian translation: mengganggu jalannya rapat.

19:31 May 25, 2017
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Hukum/Paten
English term or phrase: interrupting the proceedings of the meeting.
I apologize for coming late and interrupting the proceedings of the meeting in this way.
Rully S
Indonesia
Indonesian translation:mengganggu jalannya rapat.
Explanation:
it is a common term for someone who came late and apologized in the middle of meeting
Selected response from:

Toni Faisal
Indonesia
Grading comment
Terima kasih semua
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2mengganggu jalannya pertemuan
Yuliana Wati
5 +2mengganggu jalannya rapat.
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Toni Faisal
5 +1menyela jalannya rapat.
Lianita Dessy
4mengganggu jalannya acara
Regi2006


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mengganggu jalannya pertemuan


Explanation:
Menurut saya, ada beberapa variasi terjemahan yang dapat digunakan untuk frasa ini:
- mengganggu rapat yang sedang berlangsung
- menyela proses pertemuan
- mengganggu di tengah-tengah rapat

Yuliana Wati
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Eko
5 hrs
  -> Terima kasih, Bung Erich Ekoputra.

agree  Ikram Mahyuddin
14 hrs
  -> Terima kasih, Bung Ikram Mahyuddin.

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mengganggu jalannya rapat.


Explanation:
it is a common term for someone who came late and apologized in the middle of meeting

Toni Faisal
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Terima kasih semua

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joe Ly Sien
1 day 7 hrs

agree  Amanda Trisia: agree, ini yang paling terasa natural
81 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mengganggu jalannya acara


Explanation:
Terkadang orang Indonesia merujuk kepada kegiatan yang sedang berlangsung sebagai acara.

Mis.:
Oke, acaranya bisa kita lanjutkan sekarang (yang dimaksud acara rapat/pertemuan)
Maaf udah ganggu acaranya.

Dan KBBI juga menyatakan bahwa Acara adalah hal atau pokok yang akan dibicarakan (dalam rapat, perundingan, dan sebagainya);
https://kbbi.kemdikbud.go.id/entri/acara

Regi2006
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 16

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
menyela jalannya rapat.


Explanation:
interrupt <=> sela

Example sentence(s):
  • I apologize for coming late and interrupting the proceedings of the meeting...
  • Saya memohon maaf karena datang terlambat dan menyela jalannya rapat...

    https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/interrupt
    Reference: http://kbbi.web.id/sela
Lianita Dessy
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Budi Prayitno: "menyela" dari kata dasar "sela" paling tepat mengisi posisi "interrupting" (Y)
19 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search