Survival

Indonesian translation: Keberlanjutan Kewajiban

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Survival
Indonesian translation:Keberlanjutan Kewajiban
Entered by: David Andersen

05:01 Apr 12, 2016
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: Survival
This is the heading of a paragraph within a legal agreement. The first sentence of the paragraph reads as follows:
Each party's obligations with respect to the non-disclosure and security of the Confidential information will survive any termination of this Agreement
David Andersen
Australia
Keberlanjutan Kewajiban
Explanation:
#imho
Selected response from:

Yusuf Akhmadi
Indonesia
Grading comment
Terima kasih banyak
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ketetapberlakuan
Hipyan Nopri
4Keberlanjutan Kewajiban
Yusuf Akhmadi
3 +1terus berlaku
Ahmad Ridwan Munib
3kebergemingan
Arif Rakhman


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
survival
terus berlaku


Explanation:
IMHO. Mungkin dalam konteks ini "Survival" bermakna "terus berlaku", karena berkaitan dengan informasi rahasia.

Ahmad Ridwan Munib
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ikram Mahyuddin: atau "tetap berlaku"
3 hrs
  -> Terima kasih mas Ikram Mahyuddin

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
survival
Keberlanjutan Kewajiban


Explanation:
#imho

Yusuf Akhmadi
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Terima kasih banyak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Erich Eko: Keberlanjutan sebenarnya cukup. Di dalam perjanjian, sering ada klausul bahwa judul bagian, pasal, dlsb. diadakan hanya demi kenyamanan merujuk (referencing convenience) dan tidak berkekuatan mengikat (=judul tidak harus benar 100% :)
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
survival
kebergemingan


Explanation:
sekaligus mengkhalayakkan kata kurang umum, bergeming secara harafiah artinya tidak bergerak sama sekali. secara subyektif cocok dengan paragraf pembuka di atas bahwa kewajiban sedikit pun tidak goyah meskipun perjanjian ini dihentikan

Arif Rakhman
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 42

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
survival
ketetapberlakuan


Explanation:
Dalam konteks naskah hukum di atas, saya menafsirkan dan mengusulkan

survival = ketetapberlakuan (keadaan tetap berlaku)

survive = tetap berlaku meskipun terjadi . . .

Jadi, kalau dimasukkan ke naskah sumbernya

. . . will survive any termination of this Agreement.

. . . akan tetap berlaku meskipun terjadi pengakhiran Perjanjian ini.



Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irma Wildani Anzia
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search