Thinking Critically About Ethics

Indonesian translation: Berfikir Kritis Tentang Etika

19:34 May 31, 2015
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Management / Managemat
English term or phrase: Thinking Critically About Ethics
At many specialty clothing companies, employees are expected to dress head-to toe in the company's latest fashions. Yet a growing number of retail employees,many of whom make low wages are complaining that they can't afford it. In fact three lawsuit filed in San Francisco against GAB Abercrombie & Fitch, and polo Ralph Lauren argue that the stores illegally force employees to buy these expensive clothes.
They contend that by expecting employees to buy and wear a certain brand, the retailers are violating California labor laws as the state's labor code says that when a
job requires a uniform, the employer must provide it. The companies say that the employees get a discount on any clothing that they purchase.What are the ethical implications of such demands for employees and the clothing companies?
ls there an ethical solution?
Kiki Yusup J
Indonesia
Indonesian translation:Berfikir Kritis Tentang Etika
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

Ahmad Ridwan Munib
Indonesia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Berfikir Kritis Tentang Etika
Ahmad Ridwan Munib
4Pemikiran Kritis Tentang Etika
Yusuf Akhmadi
3Bersikap Kritis terhadap Etik
Muhammad Iwan Munandar, PhD


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
thinking critically about ethics
Bersikap Kritis terhadap Etik


Explanation:
judul karya ilmiah/buku?

Muhammad Iwan Munandar, PhD
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in category: 18

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thinking critically about ethics
Pemikiran Kritis Tentang Etika


Explanation:
#CMIIW

Example sentence(s):
  • pemikiran kritis dalam erti kata lain boleh ditakrifkan oleh Nik Azis sebagai “pemikiran yang meletakkan logik antara gerak hati dengan tindakan.

    Reference: http://ciptaan-mulia.blogspot.com/p/konsep-pemikiran-kritis....
Yusuf Akhmadi
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
thinking critically about ethics
Berfikir Kritis Tentang Etika


Explanation:
IMHO

Ahmad Ridwan Munib
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Achmad Fuad Lubis
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Terima kasih pak Ahmad Fuad Lubis

agree  Dewinta Maharani: Tambahan, menurut KBBI "pikir" bukan "fikir"
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Terima kasih mbak Dewinta Maharani

agree  Rudolf Frans Maulany
8 days
  -> Terima kasih pak Rudolf Frans Maulany

agree  Erich Eko: Kalau ejaan KBBI: BerPikir...
9 days
  -> Terima kasih mas Erich Ekoputra




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search