to move matters off

Indonesian translation: menyingkirkan persoalan dari

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to move matters off
Indonesian translation:menyingkirkan persoalan dari
Entered by: M. Laut

08:40 Jul 16, 2010
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Hukum
English term or phrase: to move matters off
Most Judges prefer to move matters off their docket, yet access to the Court in the event of a failure to observe the Court’s order is imperative.

====== > trim's
M. Laut
Indonesia
menyingkirkan persoalan dari
Explanation:
to move matters off their docket: menyingkirkan persoalan dari daftar acara pengadilan
Selected response from:

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Grading comment
Terima kasih sekali
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4menyingkirkan persoalan dari
Wiyanto Suroso
3menyelesaikan setiap perkara dalam daftar perkaranya secara tuntas
EngIndonesian
3mengesampingkan tuduhan tanpa bukti dari
ivo abdman


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
menyingkirkan persoalan dari


Explanation:
to move matters off their docket: menyingkirkan persoalan dari daftar acara pengadilan

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Terima kasih sekali

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mengesampingkan tuduhan tanpa bukti dari


Explanation:
Kebanyakan hakim lebih suka mengesampingkan tuduhan tanpa bukti dari doket mereka

move off = menyingkirkan, mengesampingkan atau bisa juga
tidak memasukkan

matters = allegation = tuduhan tanpa bukti (harus dibuktikan dulu)

dari doket


12. (Law) Law
a. something to be proved
b. statements or allegations to be considered by a court


ivo abdman
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 16

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
menyelesaikan setiap perkara dalam daftar perkaranya secara tuntas


Explanation:
hth

EngIndonesian
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search