environment

Indonesian translation: perlengkapan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:environment
Indonesian translation:perlengkapan
Entered by: Tony Bennjamin

07:58 Jul 28, 2016
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Localization
English term or phrase: environment
Once your environment is ready, follow this quick guide:
Tony Bennjamin
Indonesia
perlengkapan
Explanation:
Sepertinya environment dalam konteks ini menyiratkan makna perlengkapan. Di sini, "Environment = perlengkapan", berarti mencakup keseluruhan yang akan dibutuhkan untuk instal secara internal maupun eksternal. Misalnya, komputer sudah lengkap secara hardware, software dan sekaligus operatornya.
Selected response from:

Ahmad Ridwan Munib
Indonesia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Platform
Regi2006
4(struktur) piranti/perangkat/peralatan
fird_77
3perlengkapan
Ahmad Ridwan Munib


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Platform


Explanation:

Russ Miles, ‎Kim Hamilton - 2006 - ‎Computers
... is helpful if you label your model elements with the terminology specific to the environment or platform you've chosen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2016-07-28 14:13:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.atilim.edu.tr/~mcs115/Notes/Chap005.ppt
Atılım University
OS often called software environment or platform; Operating systems commonly used by individuals. Mac OS – powerful and easy to use; UNIX – network; ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2016-07-28 14:13:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hardware virtualization or platform virtualization refers to the creation ...
www.taashee.com/virtual_page1
This software is nothing but a program that creates an environment or platform wherein it emulates and imitates different hardware components like RAM, Hard ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2016-07-28 14:14:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Debugging by Thinking: A Multidisciplinary Approach
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=1555583075
Robert C. Metzger - 2004 - ‎Computers
These types of bugs often involve memory corruption, data-structure violations, or problems with the environment or platform. Now that you're getting the same ...

Regi2006
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 23

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(struktur) piranti/perangkat/peralatan


Explanation:
Dalam dunia TI, 'environment' dimaknai sebagai "the overall structure within which a user, computer, or program operates".

Jadi, "once your environment is ready, follow this quick guide" = jika perangkatmu sudah siap, ikuti panduan singkat ini.

fird_77
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in category: 4

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
perlengkapan


Explanation:
Sepertinya environment dalam konteks ini menyiratkan makna perlengkapan. Di sini, "Environment = perlengkapan", berarti mencakup keseluruhan yang akan dibutuhkan untuk instal secara internal maupun eksternal. Misalnya, komputer sudah lengkap secara hardware, software dan sekaligus operatornya.

Ahmad Ridwan Munib
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search