had to be delivered yesterday

Indonesian translation: sebenarnya sudah harus dilakukan dari kemarin

02:20 Aug 6, 2009
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / Training
English term or phrase: had to be delivered yesterday
Because the world was now operating at Webspeed, the custumized, emergency training/performance consulting had to be delivered yesterday. Bagaimana terjemahan dari had to be delivered yesterday?
Ria Cahyani
Indonesia
Indonesian translation:sebenarnya sudah harus dilakukan dari kemarin
Explanation:
alternatif...
Selected response from:

Eddie R. Notowidigdo
Indonesia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5sebenarnya sudah harus dilakukan dari kemarin
Eddie R. Notowidigdo
5seharusnya sudah dilaksanakan kemarin
(Claryssa) Suci Puspa Dewi
5didahulukan
Hikmat Gumilar
5dimulakan
Rahmad Ibrahim
4diprioritaskan
vicksy nurhayati
4sayangnya, sampai saat ini belum juga dilakukan
Amin Thohari
4sudah diselenggarakan kemarin
M. Laut
3 +1harus diadakan sesegera mungkin
Ian Forbes


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
didahulukan


Explanation:
<>

Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 78

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diprioritaskan


Explanation:
Opsi lain

vicksy nurhayati
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 7

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
harus diadakan sesegera mungkin


Explanation:
Dalam bahasa Inggris kadang-kadang ada pembicaraan sbb: (Pertanyaan) When do you need the computer by? (Answer) Yesterday. Feeling saya, istilah yang ditanya mirip dengan itu, maksudnya serba buru-buru.

Ian Forbes
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ivo abdman: yesterday = very recent time, klop dengan konteksnya We will take care of all your special HOT shipments that had to be delivered yesterday! Our commitment to our customers is to provide the best customer ...
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Ivo. Masalahnya konteksnya kurang lengkap:) Bisa saja penulis menulis sehari setelah konsultasi tsb diselenggarakan, atau bisa beberapa minggu kemudian.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dimulakan


Explanation:
IMHO

Rahmad Ibrahim
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sebenarnya sudah harus dilakukan dari kemarin


Explanation:
alternatif...

Eddie R. Notowidigdo
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Terima kasih Pak Eddie


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex ST: Ini benar. Kalimat tersebut Type 2 Conditional. Sebagai pelengkap: "...mestinya telah dilakukkan (sebelumnya)...". You are good Eddie
44 mins
  -> Thanks Alex.

agree  Ikram Mahyuddin
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Mas Ikram

agree  argosys
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Argosys

agree  eldira
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Pak!

agree  Arfan Achyar
2 days 6 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sudah diselenggarakan kemarin


Explanation:
<><><><>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-08-06 06:04:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perbaikan:
...... belakangan hari ini seharusnya sudah diselenggarakan.

Yesterday = baru-baru ini; belakangan ini

M. Laut
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sayangnya, sampai saat ini belum juga dilakukan


Explanation:
IMHO

Amin Thohari
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in category: 4

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
seharusnya sudah dilaksanakan kemarin


Explanation:
tetapi sampai saat ini tidak dilaksanakan.

(Claryssa) Suci Puspa Dewi
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search