rent-extracting

Indonesian translation: pemerasan rente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rent extraction
Indonesian translation:pemerasan rente
Entered by: Erich Eko

08:18 Jul 28, 2015
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Politics
English term or phrase: rent-extracting
In the former situation the role of corruption is thus more or less neutral, for it is only a way to redistribute the rent, probably much less expensive than other rent-seeking and rent-extracting devices, thereby implying lower deadweight losses.

Terima kasih bantuannya ...
Ahmad Ridwan Munib
Indonesia
pemerasan rente
Explanation:

★ Istilah rent-seeking sudah kerap terdengar karena sering dipraktikkan (lihat surjaya ke-1). Padanan populernya adalah perburuan rente.

√ Dengan demikian, kata rent pada rent-extracting ataupun rent-extraction akan juga menjadi rente. Nah, berdasarkan dua surjaya selanjutnya, terlihat bahwa pada dasarnya extraction di sini bermakna negati; sejenis pemerasan / extortion.

★ Jika dibutuhkan bahasa yang lebih *halus*, bisa gunakan a.l. pengerukan rente sebagai pengganti pemerasan rente.

SURJAYA ★★★★★
http://www.investopedia.com/terms/r/rentseeking.asp
Rent-Seeking
When a company, organization or individual uses their resources to obtain an economic gain from others without reciprocating any benefits back to society through wealth creation.

An example of rent-seeking is when a company lobbies the government for loan subsidies, grants or tariff protection.

http://cintamhyrach.blogspot.com/2014/11/rent-seeking-dalam-...
b) Rent Extraction, di mana politisi dan birokrat mencari keuntungan dari perusahaan dengan mengancam perusahaan dengan peraturan-peraturan [yang menyusahkan].

http://cafehayek.com/2011/02/rent-extraction.html
What’s going on here is properly called extortion. The academic name for it is “rent extraction” – brilliantly identified and explained by Northwestern University law professor Fred McChesney in his 1997 Harvard University Press book Money for Nothing.
Selected response from:

Erich Eko
Indonesia
Grading comment
Terima kasih mas Erich Ekoputra, atas bantuan istilahnya. Teman-teman yang lain juga diucapkan terima kasih atas partisipasinya.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3pemerasan rente
Erich Eko
5Pemerasan
Titi Sayeed
5memeras keuntungan
Hipyan Nopri


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pemerasan rente


Explanation:

★ Istilah rent-seeking sudah kerap terdengar karena sering dipraktikkan (lihat surjaya ke-1). Padanan populernya adalah perburuan rente.

√ Dengan demikian, kata rent pada rent-extracting ataupun rent-extraction akan juga menjadi rente. Nah, berdasarkan dua surjaya selanjutnya, terlihat bahwa pada dasarnya extraction di sini bermakna negati; sejenis pemerasan / extortion.

★ Jika dibutuhkan bahasa yang lebih *halus*, bisa gunakan a.l. pengerukan rente sebagai pengganti pemerasan rente.

SURJAYA ★★★★★
http://www.investopedia.com/terms/r/rentseeking.asp
Rent-Seeking
When a company, organization or individual uses their resources to obtain an economic gain from others without reciprocating any benefits back to society through wealth creation.

An example of rent-seeking is when a company lobbies the government for loan subsidies, grants or tariff protection.

http://cintamhyrach.blogspot.com/2014/11/rent-seeking-dalam-...
b) Rent Extraction, di mana politisi dan birokrat mencari keuntungan dari perusahaan dengan mengancam perusahaan dengan peraturan-peraturan [yang menyusahkan].

http://cafehayek.com/2011/02/rent-extraction.html
What’s going on here is properly called extortion. The academic name for it is “rent extraction” – brilliantly identified and explained by Northwestern University law professor Fred McChesney in his 1997 Harvard University Press book Money for Nothing.

Erich Eko
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Terima kasih mas Erich Ekoputra, atas bantuan istilahnya. Teman-teman yang lain juga diucapkan terima kasih atas partisipasinya.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ikram Mahyuddin
1 hr
  -> exact thanks, Ikram!

agree  Yusuf Akhmadi
13 hrs
  -> extra thanks, Yusuf!

agree  Achmad Fuad Lubis
16 hrs
  -> Terima kasih, Pak Achmad!

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
memeras keuntungan


Explanation:
Padanan rente untuk rent rasanya kurang pas karena:

rente = buang uang, riba (KBBI Edisi Ketiga)

Sementara, yg terjadi dalam konteks naskah sumber:

rent = keuntungan besar yg didapat melalui:

penyuapan (rent creation) yg dilakukan pengusaha terhadap pejabat pemerintah

ancaman kebijakan/peraturan (rent extraction) yg dilakukan pejabat pemerintah terhadap pengusaha

perebutan (rent seizing) yg dilakukan di antara para pejabat pemerintah terhadap pengusaha

Karena keuntungan yg didapat pejabat tsb diperoleh melalui ancaman, maka tindakan ini merupakan tindak pidana pemerasan.

Mengingat di naskah sumbernya tertulis 'rent-extracting devices', tentu 'rent-extracting' berfungsi menerangkan 'devices'. Jadi, rent-extracting devices = alat untuk memeras keuntungan.

Karena itu, saya mengusulkan:

rent-extracting = memeras keuntungan


    https://lautanopini.wordpress.com/2012/10/02/korupsi-rente-dan-pelemahan-kpk/
Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 66

2 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search